One click lag fix help


Last Updated:

  1. mumblin2myself

    mumblin2myself Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I looked in the market this morning, and saw an update for the OCLF. I installed the update, then opened the app and selected "Undo OneClickLagFix V1+". Afterwards, for good measure, I removed then reinstalled "EXT2 Tools."

    Every time I've tried to install the V2 lag fix, I get an error (redoing OCLF V1+, however, appears to work fine).

    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah I think there's a bug. Honestly the easiest way to test if the lagfix is actually on there is to run the Quadrant benchmark [also in Market]. If you score less than 900 the lag fix isnt applied. If you are over 2000 its on there
     
  3. mumblin2myself

    mumblin2myself Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh, don't get me wrong, OCLF installs. The only issue I'm having is in installing the most recent fix, as opposed to the older one (which dramatically improved performance, but I think might be slightly less stable).
     
  4. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Oh. Let me understand, there is an update available on the one in the market. Did you install the update and now you have applying it?
     
  5. mumblin2myself

    mumblin2myself Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1

    Sorry I'm taking so long to get back, work got away from me yesterday.

    Basically, a while ago I downloaded OCLF and applied the fix (V1). There was an update on the market for the app, which included a rejiggered fix that promised to be a little faster and more stable (V2). I updated the app, undid the V1 fix, uninstalled and reinstalled the EXT2 data, then tried to apply V2. Every time I tried to install it, I received an error (usually that there was insufficient space). Reapplying V1 worked without issue, so the phone still has the fix applied, I just didn't know what was up with the new version.

    Sorry for any confusion, saps; I appreciate the offered help.
     
  6. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    So you can and did install V2+ but cannot install EXT2 tools? Very odd. That app is usually click and done easy. Does your app show V2+ as unavailable and EXT2 as available?
    Also re:insufficient space, what exactly is it reffering to? Your internal storage/ram?
     
  7. mumblin2myself

    mumblin2myself Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, as I said, uninstalling and reinstalling EXT2 tools was fine. Uninstalling and reinstalling V1 is fine. However, once V1 is uninstalled and EXT2 has been uninstalled and reinstalled (on the off chance that there was an update which might help with the OCLF reinstall), V2+ installation fails. V1 can still be applied, however.

    The error messages received were:

    Tue Sep 21 08:42:14 America/Detroit 2010: OneClickLagFix V2+ failed with error: Could not create /dbdata/rfsdata/ext2/linux.ex2 - dd: /dbdata/rfsdata/ext2/linux.ex2: No space left on device

    And, on a second attempt:

    Tue Sep 21 08:44:32 America/Detroit 2010: OneClickLagFix V2+ failed with error: Could not create /dbdata/rfsdata/ext2/linux.ex2 -


    The phone has scads of free memory, and the app recognizes it during a free memory check (and, further, allows application of the V1 fix).

    Ultimately, it's not a big deal as the V1 fix alleviates nearly all of my lag issues. I just thought it might be worthwhile to use the better fix.
     
  8. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Damn dude Im really sorry I cant help. I even tried undoing it myself and then re-doing it and I was butter smooth no issues the first time. Not a solution but if you can live with v1 and its good enough I hope you can live with it
     

Share This Page

Loading...