One click root problem.


Last Updated:

  1. dunphero

    dunphero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Ive been trying to root my x10i using the one click method but am stuck with it looping and saying waiting for device. It seems to go partly through the process and then drop the usb connection for a couple of seconds. I have installed PdNet but still no joy. Any Ideas much appreciated. O and what is UAC and where can i find on my phone I have read (i think) that this should be disabled. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
  3. dunphero

    dunphero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeh mate seen that thread, thats where I started from. Im going to try it all again and see if ive missed something. Cheers
     
  4. dunphero

    dunphero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried it all again and same sh~t looping waiting for device then gets as far as "starting ADB server" then "waiting for device" AGHHH.
    I wanted to root then de brand for 2.1. is there another way (easy?) to get 2.1 on my T mobile branded x10. Cheers.
     
  5. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    If you have 1.6 you can just use a one click app, I thought you had 2.1 already. Just use THIS which will debrand and update you in the process.
     
  6. KTP

    KTP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    70
    i rooted my X10 using universal androot
    Software2Tech.com Download Universal Androot

    then i installed root explorer so i could pretty much do this

    although i put in the nordic code and not the uk generic one.
    i might attempt to switch back to 1.6 so i can try the update using the generic uk code
     
    dunphero likes this.
  7. dunphero

    dunphero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi please excuse my ignorance, I have downloaded Global World 2.1 zip file but dont know what to do with it Cheers.
     
  8. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Run the the X10Flash.bat and follow the instructions.
     
  9. dunphero

    dunphero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    No joy with X10flash, the phone just comes back on unchanged. Hi wasen't sure 32 or 64 it so tried both. Cheers
     
  10. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Can you explain what you did and what happened? Can't help you if you don't say what the issue is. Give THIS a read too.
     
    dunphero likes this.
  11. slugpace

    slugpace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    33
    dunphero likes this.
  12. dunphero

    dunphero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks people now 2.1. Thanks for you patience and advice. I did it using Androot and the using x10iusers RE/DE brand links. Thanks again top forum.
     

Share This Page

Loading...