one small issue...Support


Last Updated:

  1. HTCWozz

    HTCWozz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    23
    Just got my phone from phones 4 u and i love it, I just have one small problem though.

    I can't connect to 3g networks...its defenately included on my contract and I've checked the settings, and did the 4636 trick.

    Any ideas?

    Thank-you
     

    Advertisement
  2. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    Is it enabled in your settings?

    Make sure its not ticked in settings for only use 2G networks.
     
  3. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38
    What's the 4636 trick?
     
  4. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    Does it say 'HSDPA in use' at all? I was a little concerned about it showing no '3G' signal, especially as a) my wife's Nokia 2730 showed it, b) my previous Nokia E71 picked it up and c) I have a Vodafone Access Gateway in my house (basically a mobile phone aerial in my house that uses broadband for signals). However, when I checked the manual, and the ol' interweb to find out what 'HSDPA' was it seems all is well.

    See ... What is HSDPA? ... for information. Basically '
     
  5. HTCWozz

    HTCWozz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    23
    It shows no H or 3G... just G all the time and its really slow, im on vodfone and my wires 02 sim works like A breeze on my phone...

    The sim cards brand new so i would like to rule out that its faulty, besides it worked on other phones.

    Warren
     
  6. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    You need to make sure your APN settings are set up and saved.

    Menu>Settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Access Point Names...

    If it's empty you need to add them.

    Here you are:

    O2 Forum :: View topic - No 3G support for HTC HERO??!!!

    My DHD picked them up but I know some don't. I had to input into my N1 manually.

    Edit: Sorry - follow same procedure but Google APN's for Voda...
     

Share This Page

Loading...