OOPS broke it... not quite bricked


Last Updated:

  1. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    flashed SBF and now no data other than wifi.

    any advice would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,771
    Likes Received:
    23,417
    More details ... phone model, carrier ROM build, etc.
     
  3. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry thought that would show in sig

    milestone A854
    Alaska communications (same as Verizon-I think)
    build ESD56
    firmware 2.0.1
    baseband c_01.3e.01p
    kernel 2.6.29-omap1-g0dd7e0b
    android-build@apa26 #511

    P.S. I know what none of this means. this is the first droid I have had but still had to play with it.
    thx
     
  4. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently trying a variety of SBFs to see if any fix this but so far none have. some won't even flash. any ideas on a good stable working SBF?
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    You need to set up an APN instead of flashing more ROMs.
     
  6. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK for a rookie where do i find info on APN. i cant find anything by searching this forum?
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,771
    Likes Received:
    23,417
    In addition, you'll have to get the device activated on their network. I am only marginally familiar with Verizon's CDMA network, but if it works in AK the same way it does in the 48, you should be able to log in to your account online and swap the device using the EIN. Otherwise you'll have to call your provider.
     
  9. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    no access to APNs from settings other than voice dialer.
    I am now lost as to how i can store new APN. tried to modify the Verizon apn that was there but when I hit save it vanished.
     

Share This Page

Loading...