Opening Notification Panel from Status BarSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Fred S

    Fred S Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Don't know what I'm doing wrong but I can't seem to open the notification panel by long-pressing the status bar and dragging down, which I understand is how it should be done. Whenever I do this it either wants to remove the widget, or it brings up the "Add to Home" screen.

    I can still get to the notifications panel by choosing Menu then Notifications from the home screen, but can't understand why I can't get it the normal way.

    Anyone got a solution?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fred S

    Fred S Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've also just discovered that this does work fine when the phone is in landscape mode, just not when it is upright.

    Investigating further it seems that the very top of the screen (when upright) responds as if I'm touching just below it. For example, in landscape mode when using the keyboard I cannot use the "q", every time I tap it it comes up as a "w".

    Anyone else have this?
     
  3. Fred S

    Fred S Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Lots of views but no responses. Please could someone confirm they don't have these notification panel and keyboard problems. This would at least indicate there is a problem with my phone, then I can see about getting a replacement. Thanks
     
  4. justbrowsing

    justbrowsing Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried calibraitng your screen from the settings menu?

    I find it easier to drag the top bar down from the far top right, rather than left.
    Left always seems to end up with the phone thinking I'm going to remove my clock widget.
     
  5. Fred S

    Fred S Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the response. Is this the G-Sensor calibration? Yes I've done that. What you describe with the phone thinking I'm removing the clock widget is exactly what I get, but I get it wherever I do it. Does the Q on your keyboard work when in landscape mode?
     
  6. turfer

    turfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fred, sorry I can't really help you with either of the problems you've explained. But to let you know, my notifications can be opened with the quickest, softest and easiest of swipes from anywhere on the status bar ( I don't remember ever having a problem with the clock widget when doing this)

    Also the Q key is not a problem for me in lanscape mode either.

    Would this be one of those situations where it's worth trying a factory reset? Sorry not to be of much help.
     
  7. Fred S

    Fred S Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just did a factory re-set but still have the problem. Looks like I must have a faulty phone.
     
  8. cheesemaster

    cheesemaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is going to sound really stupid, but have you tried

    - Place your finger on the htc logo above the screen
    - Slide it slowly down towards the bottom of the phone

    When I do that, as soon as I hit the "right" spot for the notifications bar it opens up...

    Also - you've tried calibrating the screen (not the g-sensor)?

    Settings -> Language and keyboard -> touch input -> text input -> calibration tool
     
  9. Fred S

    Fred S Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thought I'd already replied to this but my post is missing. Anyway, I had already taken the phone back and exchanged it, the new one is fine. So although I can't now try your suggestion of dragging from the htc logo I'm fairly sure that I had done, and certainly had tried this for the keyboard issue.

    As far as the text calibration, as the new phone is working fine I haven't done that. Should I? What exactly does it do?
     
  10. cheesemaster

    cheesemaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah - I had a load of posts go missing over the weekend too.

    I've no idea how much value there is in calibrating the keyboard - I haven't noticed any difference after doing it, but then I had no issues in the first place!

    Sounds like it definitely WAS a simple case of a faulty screen on your old one anyway...
     

Share This Page

Loading...