Orange Facebook app not working?


Last Updated:

  1. mwgdrwg

    mwgdrwg New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone else having issues? The app and the mobile site are broken for me, whilst everything else is ok (e.g. Twitter, Gmail).
     

    Advertisement
  2. throsby

    throsby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is a problem with Orange and Facebook.

    Surfaced briefly the other night and now is back today.

    If you try to access Facebook through an Orange IP it says you are using a blocked IP address because of abuse.

    Some say they have spoken to Orange who said they are working on it as a priority and should be fixed in next 4 hours.
     
    mwgdrwg likes this.
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Use a third party browser like Opera if you want to bypass this issue
     
  4. Mercifull

    Mercifull Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    4 hours have passed...
     
  5. F5F5F5

    F5F5F5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't see this working as the IP address is determined by your connection. It seems that Orange have a range of IP adresses blocked.

    If you connecting through WIFI should get you on to facebook, until Orange have finally pleaded enough to FB to let them back on.
     
  6. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    I just got blocked as well - a friend also on Orange is fine though.
     
  7. rich287

    rich287 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can access the mobile site ok but can only use the app over wi-fi
     
  8. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    That's strange as all methods of accessing it using the Orange network should be blocked including the vanilla/mobile site as well as the app - they all use the same (currently blocked) ip addess.
     
  9. throsby

    throsby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Now seeing people told by Orange will be down all day.

    Also someone who went into Orange Shop, asked when problem would be fixed and girl working there said "Oh, is that why I can't get on Facebook then?" which sounds about right.
     
  10. rich287

    rich287 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've just tried signing out and back in again and can now only access mobile site over WiFi too.
     
  11. F5F5F5

    F5F5F5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My apologies Jaffa - this does indeed work. Out odf curiosity I tried it and found that Opera uses its own proxy (based in Norway) so FB gets this IP number - not Orange's proxy.

    Thanks Jaffa - this works.
     
  12. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've just noticed that my launcher Pro facebook widget is working fine so that must use it's own proxy like opera as well.
     
  13. rich287

    rich287 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Seems to be returning to normal. Can use the app ok now and also the mobile site, just not the touch site for some reason.
     
  14. Xavier

    Xavier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    8
    Guys if you're still having problems I apologise...

    We did have issues over the weekend and last week where Facebook blocked our APN access to their proxy server (duh)

    Service has been restored to over 90% of users now but you need to make sure you're using the 'orangeinternet' APN, as aposed to an 'orangewap' APN..

    Give it a try and PM me if you're still having issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...