Orange T Mobile Network share.


Last Updated:

  1. StevenChap

    StevenChap Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    6
    A few weeks ago I registered for that network thing, back then I was using the HTC Hero. At first it would work, then if I turned my phone work, it would say "Sim can not be registered to this Network" and when I searched for other Networks, only Orange would appear.

    When I got the Desire, I can never seem to get this to work still. Orange has terrible signal in my area although there site says its amazing. I never have network in my own home. and Im not sure I have ever saw full bars on my Desire.

    So my question is, does yours work 24/7 if you have it. Does anyone else get the sim not registered thing after a reboot and how can I actually set it up properly cause I may be doing it wrong

    p.s I have roaming n etc on
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mubble

    Mubble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    12
    I think it's an automatic selection thing. My phone sometimes displays "Orange-T-Mobile" as the network it's on. Guess it flicks over when Orange's signal is poor.

    I can't select T-Mobile as a network as it doesn't come up. Only "Orange" and "Orange T-Mobile" are options. I can select both.
     
  3. StevenChap

    StevenChap Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah when I select the "Orange Tmobile" if i turn phone off it disappears and sometimes it cant select Orange Tmobile as it says "sim cant register with this network"
     
  4. aberj6

    aberj6 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you get even a 1 bar on Orange it will lock to that, if the Orange signal drops it will then connect to the Orange T-Mobile signal until you either finish the call or the handset regains the Orange signal (so it will always default to the Orange signal)
     
  5. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    296
    I have the same problem as Steven chap.

    HTC Desire- Roaming on- Network Automatic- Signed up with the orange/share - Got the message-replied.

    Still, i get no signal a lot at work where Tmobile had loads. ( was with em for ages )
    under networks if i look manually its only Orange thats there. ( Maybe coz my phone is Orange branded? )
     
  6. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Mine is debranded orange, so it might not be same? Id try reseating the sim card though, give it a wipe. I know static can get in there sometimes and cause all sorts of odd issues.

    Could also maybe ask for another sim, they sometimes dont mind sending those out...
     
  7. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    296
    How do I reset the sim?


    LOL ignore this one, reset lol... il try reseating it now ahaha
     
  8. class478

    class478 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine works good. swapping nicely between the two. even get signal now in the front of my partner's house which was really bad on orange only. the other thing i've noticed is that they say data doesn't work while phone is on t mobile. mine does. though i only use 2g mostly.
     
  9. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    296
    that on an Orange Branded Phone?
     
  10. david_inuk

    david_inuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    Whilst I have found that in place where I used to get no reception on Orange, it now switches to TMobile and displays Orange - TMobile when one pulls down the bar at the top.

    However, I have dound that despite what Orange say, it doesn't hand over from network to network whilst a call is in progress. When I drive past a certain place where there is no Orange signal but perfect TMobile, my calls still get cut off.

    I'm not complaining though! This idea of theirs to combine networks is a cracking one and I am amazingly happy that I can get a signal in places where there was none previously! :)
     
  11. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yea, just hope all these little issues are capable of being sorted in the end, we are still very much in a Beta stage atm with it all id bet so these things will happen. Brilliant for us end users though!

    I think when they say Data they basically mean 3G, I can use 2G, not that its a good idea, that is unless you like looking at Google homepage a lot ha ha.
     
  12. Mubble

    Mubble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    12
    Mine (above) is an Orange branded phone.

    I've got mine set to "Orange T-Mobile" at the moment and my reception has gone from 1 bar (and lots of received calls going straight to my voicemail) to full bar reception. I don't get 3G, but I use wifi for internet at the moment anyway.
     
  13. OFI

    OFI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    53
    Not been so impressed with this network sharing so far.. find that in areas where I would previously get HSDPA it often sticks to a full signal on Edge instead.

    Need to try it out at my parents house next month as I know Orange is the only network that works there and i'm on T-Mobile.
     
  14. Mubble

    Mubble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    12
    Annoyingly, I just turned my phone off and on again and now only Orange appears in the available networks list.

    Very odd.


    Edit: And now Orange-T-Mobile shows up but it say my sim card can't be registered on that network! It worked yesterday!

    Bloody crap Orange!
     
  15. ziggy1024

    ziggy1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    FWIW mine (debranded on TM) works fine - which I was banking on when I signed up to the contract as the TM signal at my house is rubbish! Switches over automatically, no 3G (wifi at home anyway), & I doubt it'll hand-over during a call although I've not tried that. Overall, very satisfied with it though.
     
  16. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    One thing i've noticed since signing up for the share. (I've not changed any settings on my phone and it is manual network selection, set to T-Mobile).

    I tried to send a text last night from the pub. Now i know there's no signal, so i usually type my texts, save to Drafts then go outside and send them all.

    Almost after every word whilst typing, it kept asking me to select a network (O2 and vodaphone) which made the typing of an SMS impossible.

    Anyone else experienced this or know how to stop it??
     
  17. aberj6

    aberj6 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    keep the network selection to Automatic
     
  18. CaptainBeaky

    CaptainBeaky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Works fine for me :)
     
  19. Harry3

    Harry3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im on a debranded tmobile desire and it works fine.
    If I havnt got any tmobile signal it switches to Roaming and shows Tmobile Orange on the lockscreen. No problems whatsoever.

    Very pleased this deal has happened though, tmobiles signal is AWFUL!
     
  20. Casual Pete

    Casual Pete Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    84
    I'm on T-Mobile and it works fine for me,I've only noticed it switched once and it displayed an r on the signal bar,so far so good!
     
  21. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    296

    That list of things that need to be done is correct right? nothing else im missing?
     
  22. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    So basically i need to change the network to automatic and go to the pub tonight to test it ;)
     
  23. lolly

    lolly New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys just a quick add here.
    The network share is on a 2g/GPRS/EDGE basis only, 3g & HSDPA won't be available until after Christmas.
    Automatic network selection will only change operator when there is no coverage available on your native network. If you are only getting 1 bar a manual network swap will be needed. The plan is to make the service seamless for 2g first, I.e no dropped call when the network changes. Then 3g roaming will be launched soon after.
    If you have issues logging on to either network, give feedback to customer services as it will help to iron out any niggles with individual handsets.
    Hope this helps.
     
  24. spile

    spile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    44
    How do you enable sharing? My Sim is Orange but when I try and select the T-Mobile network I get a mesage to say that it isn't allowed.
     
  25. david_inuk

    david_inuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    I also had this issue.

    I called Orange who told me that one cannot actually select TMobile maunally.

    That said, it does switch over automaticially if it cant find an orange signal. When you pull down the status bar it will say Orange - Tmobile
     

Share This Page

Loading...