1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Original T-Mobile UK 1.5 Firmware Anybody Have It?


Last Updated:

  1. plexman

    plexman New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I currently looking for the original T-Mobile UK 1.5 Firmware, Anybody know where I can find it or any able to upload it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. gromit

    gromit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a particular reason you want 1.5?

    2.1 is officially available on T-Mobile UK now so I can't see much point in flashing it to 1.5 even if you're returning the phone, for any reason.
     
    Grazuncle likes this.
  3. Grazuncle

    Grazuncle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    :D

    I did a search on T Mobile site (useless) but can't find any info on 2.1 upgrade..

    any pointers?

    Thanks
     
  4. Grazuncle

    Grazuncle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    found it via ASK !

    I presume it is on samsung website?
     
  5. swythan

    swythan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    User "Adidyer" on samsungfirwareworld managed to get hold of it (apparently cost him money). He said he'd be willing to share for a small contribution. I haven't needed it yet, so I never took him up on the offer.

    SamsungFirmwareWorld Thread
     
  6. gromit

    gromit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    As far as I'm aware it should be a simple matter of updating the firmware through Samsung New PC Studio, or possibly Kies.
     
  7. swythan

    swythan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm presuming that plexman needs it because he's already not on the stock firmware, so NPS won't work. I wouldn't mind a copy myself, as I was thinking of going back to stock 1.5 so that I could get the "official" 2.1 update (I'm on T-Mobile).
     
  8. gromit

    gromit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anyone know which version the "official" one is? Maybe it will be easier to track down if someone could post the version number.
     
  9. shanedean

    shanedean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm in a similar position but require a 3UK firmware, preferably 2.1 or at least if someone could tell me which version I am looking for :confused:

    Thanks everybody :)
     
  10. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    Any unrooted 2.1 firmware that suits your region will do. Check out my root guide for the latest JH6 (as of this post).
     
  11. shanedean

    shanedean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could you suggest a suitable firmware for me please, as I have tried a few, most of which boot in German/Russian or something. Whichever I have tried though, none have cured my problem and all the replies I get are telling me to root or flash it. Well, I have done both of these and still no joy. Why can I use the 2G data connection but not use it as a phone?! :confused::mad:
     
  12. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    I just realised I'm answering a similar question from yourself in another thread.
    ie. it may be because as your phone was purchased abroad, it would likely need unlocked to work on 3.
     
  13. shanedean

    shanedean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is a 3 branded handset, therefore I don't need it to be unlocked. i can only pressume it was bought in uk as the ebay seller is from Uk. The only other countries that have a 3 network (afaik) are Ireland and Australia.
     
  14. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    Then your problem could be far worse as it now sounds like it's an IMEI error.
    (probably caused by a badly performed firmware update)

    Check this out
    Menu
    Settings
    About Phone
    Status
    IMEI

    Is there a number there?
     
  15. shanedean

    shanedean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope, IMEI is fine. This was an initial worry as I have read about people losing their IMEI number when flashing using Odin.

    Not that though...any more suggestions? lol

    It's got me stumped! :confused:

    PS I've rooted it again now and installed Samdroid mod. Still no joy :(
     
  16. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    As you bought this on e-bay, I'm beginning to think you bought a lemon. :confused:

    Especially if you have IMEI and phone No. details in
    Menu
    Settings
    About Phone
    Status

    Contact your service provider and ask them for help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...