OTA 4.0.4 update. (caution s-off/root user. Ringtone issue)Support


Last Updated:

  1. STEVEN-H

    STEVEN-H Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    31
    updated to 2.13.651.1 71ord
    android 4.0.4
    sense 4.1

    4.0.4 March 29, 2012
    Stability improvements
    Better camera performance
    Smoother screen rotation
    Improved phone number recognition
     

    Advertisement
    ocnbrze and PattiCakeUS like this.
  2. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    248
    Upgraded. But, this is not JellyBean.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
  4. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    1,252
    I haven't downloaded the update, but if we are following the same track as the ATT One X;
    This update should give the option to be rid of the black menu bar (Settings -> Display & gestures -> Buttons)?

    There might also be some UI changes to the internet browser (tab button relocated to the address bar)?

    And the slight possibility of the return of the 'Quick Settings' tab in the notification pull down. Still unclear if that was ever official or maybe will be back with the next update.

    Hopefully someone that updates can confirm.
    It is labeled MR2 (Maintenance release? so we may not have received all the same One X enhancements yet)
    ___________________________________________

    Move this info to the first post please:

    The unofficial/official word:
    http://community.sprint.com/baw/com...e/blog/2012/07/11/htc-4g-lte-software-updates

     
    CriticalCritic likes this.
  5. smitty543

    smitty543 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    97
    Updated this morning. Nothing about "Buttons" in 'Display & Gestures' and no "Quick Settings Tab" in the notification pulldown.
     
  6. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    248
    I haven't tried it yet, it appears they added a fix for youtube. If you go into App Association, you know have an YouTube options.

    I know I was having an issue, where if someone sent an YouTube link in a email or I click on a link in chrome, my device would open YouTube in the browser window, not the application.
     
    PattiCakeUS and PyroSporker like this.
  7. STEVEN-H

    STEVEN-H Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    31
    There is a settings icon in my pull down.

    The Tab setting is on right of address bar.


    Yes it is there and there is a choice now for youtube open with.
     
  8. falconey

    falconey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    410
    I'm pretty sure the settings icon has always been in the pull down.
     
  9. j13young

    j13young New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What would happen if a rooted user applies this update? I'm rooted but have been struggling with issues since the last OTA (applied before I rooted) and I'm anxious to try and get some issues fixed.
     
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,901
    Likes Received:
    13,089
    Wait less than 24 hours and flash the updated ROMs the developers are going to be pushing out.

    This OTA includes sense 4.1, android 4.0.4, and H-boot 1.19
     
    EngineofRuin, Granite1 and 3vodroid like this.
  11. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    Something else I have noticed, a problem I had anyways, I was no able to get Active Exchange to work. It always had a problem syncing so I had to use POP3 for a while. Active Exchange now works :)
     
  12. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,689
    Likes Received:
    3,484
    exchange has always worked for me so perhaps the update added functionality that works in your particular IT environment.
     
    Mr. Ed and falconey like this.
  13. falconey

    falconey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    410
    Same here. I haven't had any issues getting exchange set up and this was over two seperate set ups as our IT dept made some changes to our domain, etc.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  14. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well needless to say I am ecstatic that it works again. Overall the update seems to be doing alright. Now we wait for 4.1...
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  15. Questhate

    Questhate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    64
    Holy moly. Multitasking has finally been fixed.

    I was having a terrible time with Sense continually killing my apps. It was getting to the point yesterday where I couldn't play music on my N7 player while browsing the net with Chrome at the same time, because Sense kept killing the N7 player in the background.

    I just did quick tests of multitasking, and everything seems to work as it should. Before, any time I'd go back to Chrome, it would reload the entire page. Now, it just picks up right where I left off. Thank goodness.

    I was thinking of switching over to an SGSIII because of this issue, but glad to see it's been fixed.
     
    falconey and RickJ like this.
  16. RickJ

    RickJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    64
    Multitasking appears to be pretty much the same as before, at least as far as I can tell..... Dissapointment.... Just tried toggling between browser and game, browser didn't reload but the game did

    **** I take that back, browser does reload, just didnt reload while I was in the midst of posting

    **** Well maybe not so much of a disappointment, if the game is paused (ME) it will return to the paused point without reloading, that is over a period of a few seconds. I'm not sure how it will be over a longer period, and not sure if it functioned this way before.

    **** It didnt hold ME in memory for more than 15min before it reloaded, but at least that allows for brief interuptions without losing progress, again not sure if the multitasking functioned this way before or not.
     
  17. PattiCakeUS

    PattiCakeUS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    1,975
    Yes, now it's Settings --> Display, gestures & buttons --> under Recent apps you have the following options:
    - Always open recent apps
    - Press for menu, press and hold for recent apps
    - Press for recent aps, press and hold for menu
     
  18. Questhate

    Questhate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    64
    Not sure exactly how long it holds now, but before Chrome reloaded every single time for me. Even if I just go to the home screen to hit my WiFi widget and go back. It was frustrating.

    Today I noticed Chrome not having to reload after leaving it for five minutes or so. Huge improvement in my book.

    Games don't stay in cache too long in my experience with my Jelly Bean Nexus 7. 15 minutes is definitely pushing it.

    Glad to see that Sense isn't quite as aggressive in closing apps.
     
    falconey, marctronixx and RickJ like this.
  19. og fance sauce

    og fance sauce Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ahhh already found a bug with Sense 4.1..

    If you go to settings and start scrolling down, as soon as you hit the edge, the separation animation isn't smooth at all..it sort of just explodes into the separated animation. If you don't take your thumb off and start to scroll back up, it will start collapsing smoothly, and as soon as they all touch, it will jump back up a few inches...annoying

    Can anyone else confirm that their phone is doing this?
     
  20. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,689
    Likes Received:
    3,484
    fance sauce,

    yeah i see the same behavior. stock no ginger root.. :D
     
  21. og fance sauce

    og fance sauce Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    9

    It seems like other users are not experiencing this issue..hmm

    Maybe just a glitch during the installation of the new software.

    Is there any way to re-install sense 4.1 without a factory reset?
     
  22. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,901
    Likes Received:
    13,089
    You could run an ruu. It's not availavle for us yet though
     
  23. RickJ

    RickJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    64
    Separation animation smooth here
     
  24. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,689
    Likes Received:
    3,484
    factory resets are always recommended with there are OTA's.

    That said, I dont plan on doing a factory reset.

    I am sure many others see it also. its subtle and not anything for me personally to worry about.


     
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,630
    Likes Received:
    70,296
    Remember to open Wallet and reset it first from its settings before doing a factory reset if that's your pleasure.
     

Share This Page

Loading...