Out of space when installing appSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ckeays

    ckeays Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have an HTC legend, and ever since I've got it I've been able to install anything I wanted on it, until now. I tried to install a game that was 24mb, it says "Out of space", so I cleared up almost all my games now and I have 88mb free but the game won't install through Astro manager, the "Out of space" box keeps coming up and I don't know what's wrong.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ingcorra

    ingcorra Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same problem...
     
  3. duberman

    duberman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I get the same thing when I'm trying to install the latest Swype version.
     
  4. strophy

    strophy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. The phone reports 7.41GB free on the SD card and 133MB free internal, and yet no apps will install. I got this phone in China and it was preloaded with some goapk.com ROM it seems, could this be preventing me from installing apps? If so, why is the normal android app store still available? What should I do to access it?

    Cheers for any help...
     
  5. EmiliaROCKS

    EmiliaROCKS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The same happened with my android apex :( HELP
     
  6. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    You guys are in a hard spot. I had this issue for only some apps when I was trying out different ROMs, but I had it.

    If you are rooted, I would highly recommend flashing a new ROM - I don't know what's wrong with it, but sometimes that happens. Plus, if you do a nandroid backup, you can always go back.

    If you aren't rooted, have you tried turning your phone on and off? Sometimes this helps.

    Also, is this just on some apps or all apps?

    As far as a 24mb game with 88mb space, the HTC Legend is really picky. I'll have 20mbs left and try to download a 5mb app (with the intention of moving to SD) but it will say I'm out of space.
     
  7. him1977

    him1977 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I get exactly the same problem and indeed posted something on here myself, no replies yet though.

    At one point I couldnt update or add anything. What I ended up doing with removing some of the apps I ahd on the SD card - which also made more room free on the phone itself (I can only assume the phone has some data stored on it to access the app?)

    Anyway, having done this and restarted the phone, I sometimes get it to work.

    HOWEVER, if I try again say the next day, not a problem!

    I wonder if perhaps there is an issue where when you try and update things the phone confuses itself into thinking there is no room to install things (I guess it needs some room on phone to run the install - maybe to keep the settings when it deletes previous version of app or something), anyway, at some point it seems to refresh this information so when you try it again the next day say, it behaves as if there was never a problem!

    I have also found that sometimes removing the app and re-installing it can help.

    One of the other things I did when I was having a severe case of this problem was remove a programme that I had on a trial that had run out, I think that may have had an impact on me being able to update and install things too as removing it seemed to improve things!

    Hope some of this is of help

    Cheers

    Him1977
     
  8. TheLamma

    TheLamma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, rebooting your phone clears megabytes of cache (I think browser can be a big one) and can help out with space.

    And yes, I'm pretty sure to download to SD it has to at least have partial room on the internal to go through.
     

Share This Page

Loading...