OVERCLOCK Milestone


Last Updated:

  1. hamleto

    hamleto Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone tried to overclock the milestone? DOes it works like for droid?

    Your impression on it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Richdog

    Richdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    People seem to have got some astonishing results out of the CPU! Motorola DROID Gets Overclocked to 1.1GHz - Its CPU runs stable at 800MHz, testers say - Softpedia

    I think I may well try nudging it to 800mhz when I root, if that seems to be stable!
     
  3. ratcom

    ratcom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    not possible on the milestone due to motorola locking down the bootloader which in turn means no custom roms. And you need a custom rom to enable overclocking over 550mhz :mad:
     
  4. Richdog

    Richdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Eh... so the Milestone cannot be rooted like the Droid, in the same way? I don't understand why they would be different...
     
  5. arlissfreire

    arlissfreire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Milestone CAN be rooted.

    But it cannot have custom ROMs (so far).
    The overclocking on the Droid is achieved using a custom ROM, not a software.
     
  6. hamleto

    hamleto Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can the Milestone being overclocked by SetCPU?
     
  7. Jabbypants

    Jabbypants Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    No it can't sadly i have tried and mine is root also.
     
  8. MarioNico

    MarioNico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for trying this for us... hope you got a refund.
     
  9. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    anyone here tried the JIT speed boost thing?
     
  10. emilianm

    emilianm Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried also ...unfortunately on Milestone you can only under-clock...you can set you CPU from 250 to only 550 Mhz. To bypass the 550 MHz you need a custom ROM and this is not yet available for Milestone.
     
  11. The Matrix

    The Matrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
  12. jontyab

    jontyab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive been clocked at 1.2Ghz since last night, It works Perfectly.

    Needs to be reloaded/set on boot, but thats no issue for me

    EDIT:
    Ok,
    KernelModule - milestone-overclock - How to use the kernel module - Project Hosting on Google Code gives a lot more information on what you can do with this.
    By default, with just the app installed, it will NOT re-initiate the OC on boot, but you can script it to do so by adding something like
    To the mot_boot_mode file, (the app places overclock.ko in /data/data/pt.com.darksun.milestoneoverclock/files/overclock.ko, I haven't tried changing this to reflect the default location)

    But if that scares you, dont try it unless you're confident. Personally, I like not having itset on boot, but that just me, but I figured I would at least confirm that it works.

    Also, where i did say i was running at 1.2Ghz, That was purely to see the extremes of effects on battery life and tempterature. Now, i'm running it at 800Mhz happily, And ive found 1000Mhz to be wonderfully smooth.

    I remember reading that the OMAP3430 chip in the phone is designed for and tested up to 800Mhz, but remember, any boost in Voltage, and to a lesser degree, frequency, WILL lower cpu life.

    I recommend using SetCPU (or similar) in conjunction to this, as it allows quite a lot more control with the profile settings and such but it isn't strictly necessary, For example, right now, i run at 800Mhz only when plugged in, and whilst not sleeping, Which essentially has no effect on batterylife in the long run whilst still giving me performance at home/in the car. If you use setCPU, be sure to autodetect settings (via menu key), and adjust profiles if necessary whenever you change Max clock
     
  13. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think it's too smart to leave your phone on 1200... I wouldn't do nothing above 800..
     
  14. JohnM109R

    JohnM109R Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm gonna try this overclocking.... but what does Jontyyab mean when he says that it must be reloaded/set on boot...and do we still need to have SetCpu installed also ?
     
  15. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    I prefer to have it installed, simply because it has Profiles and shows temperatures
     
    JohnM109R likes this.
  16. JohnM109R

    JohnM109R Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok this is right on great now all we need it Custom Roms like the US have...
     
  17. aumkar22

    aumkar22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    We won't need custom ROMs now that Froyo is out and does most of the stuff that custom ROMs do anyway.
     
  18. JohnM109R

    JohnM109R Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just hope so :)
     
  19. aumkar22

    aumkar22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Custom ROMs are mostly for replacing kernels/updating them. The current Linux kernel on the Milestone is 2.6.29 while the latest kernel on Froyo if I'm not mistaken is 2.6.33/2.6.34.

    The 2.6.34 kernel could just be Cyanogen's updated kernel for Froyo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...