Overclock widget (does it work?)


Last Updated:

  1. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    As far as I can tell, this doesn't work for the CDMA Hero, but I can't for the life of me find anything that will confirm this one way or the other. I'm pretty sure that if it does actually work, I'm not using it correctly. Most definitely not getting the same results that I'm seeing other people get. Anyway, if anyone knows anything definitive at all about this app, I would love to hear it.

    SetCPU has about the same results, btw.

    EDIT: check out the links others posted at the bottom of the page, I'll update this post with the links later when I'm not on my phone. MY PHONE WORKS AHAHAHA
     

    Advertisement
  2. lv2bll

    lv2bll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    no overclock program will work because we dont have the kernel source!
     
  3. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    +1 he speaks the truth on this one:D
     
  4. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's what I thought, I just couldn't get a definite answer.

    Thanks for the info~
     
  5. nader2013

    nader2013 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    21
    Sorry this is probably in the wrong section but does the Moto Droid have the kernel source?
     
  6. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
    I purchased this like 30 seconds ago. It shows the CPU at 480mhz, the using the slider, i can only push it up to 528, but I can put both the max and min at 528. I swear its faster, but, is it in my head? I know it wont let me go past the default speed of the chip, but i can peg it at redline all the time.

    I am opening emails, web and gmail, it all seems faster.

    Will this program ever fully work for our phones?
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
  8. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
  9. socodef

    socodef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Install it like you would a ROM. Flash it to your sdcard, and then restart it in recovery mode. You do this by holding power and home to start it. Go down to apply update from sd card. Install and repower. Get setcpu and you're done!
     
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    this is of course assuming that you're rooted :D
     
  11. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
    ^I am rooted, with Fresh 1.1. I just dont do this every day and tend to forget. Thanks!
     
  12. JustinL42

    JustinL42 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just happened onto this last night over at xda while reading their forums. Had a little trouble getting setcpu to run at first but cleared superuser data/cache then it worked fine. For the kernel part just put the zip at the root of your sd card boot to recovery and update. Seems really fast with everything now.

    JustinL42
     
  13. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
    I installed the update from sdcard and have set CPU, but it only goes to 528 like before...doesn't seem faster??:confused:
     
  14. romeosidvicious

    romeosidvicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    58
    Right now there isn't overclocking. All setcpu does is set the values for CPU scaling. Your phone turns the CPU down to conserve battery. Using setcpu to set it manually and overrride the scaling will kill your battery quickly. If you want to trade faster initial use, as the CPU does scale up, for battery life then it's your app. What I mean by initial is lag on waking up and bringing up background apps but the trade is battery life.
     
  15. swaze

    swaze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running this modified kernal with the memorykiller over a custom modaco 2.2 Rom and its flying. Battery lasts 2 days with moderate use. Not sure y anyone using this kernel and setcpu would be having battery issues. It's awesome.
     
  16. JustinL42

    JustinL42 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Swaze, I agree. Installed over the weekend and my battery seems to be lasting a bit longer.

    JustinL42
     
  17. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    See my sig.. I just did it today and am loving it so far. We'll see how it goes through the torture test tomorrow (all day meetings.....go go google!)
     
  18. aclark414

    aclark414 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    13
    I installed both GK-031 and SETCPU and notice a drastic difference. Picked up my wife's Hero and did side-by-side testing just to make sure it wasn't all in my head and everything is increasingly faster on my Hero. Testing throughout the day today to see how the battery reacts. Will post back later.
     
  19. Will22

    Will22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GK-031 and SETCPU Installed over Modaco 2.2 (compcache enabled), no wipe.
    Well, my phone was lightning fast, but now even faster! :)
     
  20. aclark414

    aclark414 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    13
    Did not notice any difference in the battery throughout the day
     
  21. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is everyone using the default settings for the Hero/Tattoo/whatever? I just updated SetCPU and had to re-select my device, and I picked auto detect this time instead of the Hero option. What I got was the actual frequencies the processor uses, even though the program says it can't auto-detect. I think this is good because I felt like 440 was more like 384, and I felt like 122 was more like an ant brain than a computer processor... now when I set it to 128 I feel like its actually running at 128 and not .128, which will both save battery a lot more and keep me from losing my mind when I try to wake my phone up.

    Thoughts? Am I making any sense?
     
  22. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    My phone was unplugged and used for 14 hours.
    Before SetCPU I was at about 20%, yesterday with SetCPU I was at 40%.

    I love it!
     
  23. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ignore my last post, the auto frequencies don't work at all. It just forces the same frequencies as the original profile.
    I don't feel like down-ramping is helping my battery life at all. Do the lower frequencies actually work as they are supposed to?
     
  24. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
    What settings should SetCPU be at? I put min/max to 528 for maximum performance but battery life sucks now. There are also advanced options....


    What are the optimal settings, are you guys using the profiles? Id love to see some replies on how everyone has it set.
     
  25. jmcnicho

    jmcnicho Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Click the bottom link in g0tr00t's signature above, it gives instructions on what to do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...