Overclocking Help


Last Updated:

  1. tr11

    tr11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,
    I rooted and now have Amon's recovery on my phone. I downloaded SetCpu and ran it but it will only let me overclock to 528 max. What steps do I need to do so I can overclock in the 700's like everyone else. Any help is appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Moved to All Things Root.
     
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Did you select Autodetect device?
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    scary alien likes this.
  5. tr11

    tr11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Doogald, thank you for the link. It worked perfectly. I was able to overclock last night and have it at 768/480. I followed the instructions and the phone froze when I hit I think 787. So it rebooted and then I turned it down to 768 and it's cranking along. It's much quicker now.
    Now if I flash another rom do I need to overclock again or will that be included in any new ROM's that I flash?
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Many/most ROMs overclock by default, without SetCPU, but the ROM developer usually spells that out on the first post in their xda-developers.com forum thread that includes the download link for the ROM.
     
  7. tr11

    tr11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Awesome, I will check out some ROM's and see what I can mess with. Thanks for all the help.
     
  8. ppbb

    ppbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    6
    my feelings on setcpu and overclocking are mixed. most of the froyo roms now and fast enough without it. I always enjoyed the faster speeds at first, but usually things started to get laggy after a while.
     
  9. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I am using SetCPU chiefly to underclock when the phone's display is off (and when the battery gets low.) I do get better battery life that way. If you do use SetCPU, by the way, resist the temptation to install its widget. That will really make your phone lag.
     
  10. ppbb

    ppbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    6
    the widget is bad news. I used it for a few days but read that it lagged when waking the phone up.

    I agree about the underclocking. But my experience has always been that it set cpu caused lagginess for me after it was running for a while. Once i deleted it, my laggy issues went away. I did suffer just a bit on speed, but everything worked the way it should have.
     
  11. tr11

    tr11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    So far I haven't had any lag issues with SetCpu.
    How exactly should I be underclocking for when the phone is off?
     
  12. ppbb

    ppbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    6
    do you need set cpu because the rom your on is slow?
    I think alot of guys think they need set cpu. I would encourage you to try it without for a few days and see if you really miss it.
     
  13. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Under Profiles, set a profile for the condition "screen off". On Kaos Froyo, my phone works great with a min/max of 19.2/480; under xtrROM, I have it set for 122/480. Set the profile to be higher than any other profile (unless you want a "temp >" profile set to clock lower than that.)
     
  14. cmotion

    cmotion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hope I'm not thread jacking here, just thought of a setcpu related question and thought I'd pose it here. If you don't have "Set on Boot" checked, does that mean that setcpu will not start overclocking or using your profiles until you actually open the setcpu program?
     
  15. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    That is my understanding and experience, yes. You'll want to make 100% sure that your phone is stable with your settings before you click "set on boot", or you may force the phone to freeze on boot due to a too-high clock speed.
     
  16. cmotion

    cmotion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks doogald! Yeah, I try not going too nuts with OCing. I also use it mainly for underclocking sleep profiles. Was just curious if setcpu would start running at all if I didn't open it myself.
     
  17. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I do have to say that it has been my experience with xtrROM that SetCPU was not activated on boot unless I specifically ran it. I think that this is pretty common with HTC based ROMs - there is even an advanced setting in SetCPU that disables something called perflock. If you are running one of the HTC based ROMs (anything with Sense, xtrROM, Tainted Tenzo, I believe) you may want to just manually start SetCPU after a restart.

    Once I restarted, my profiles would stick.
     

Share This Page

Loading...