Overclocking in Fresh 2.1.2


Last Updated:

  1. -l3x-

    -l3x- Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can SetCPU and Autokiller work with this ROM? If so what setting do you use. :D. Also any recommendations on speed and snappiness with this ROM or other ROMS.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    SetCPU and Overclock with Fresh 2.1.2 = No......

    Autokiller = Yes
     
    -l3x- likes this.
  3. -l3x-

    -l3x- Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see. So Fresh Toast overclocks. What do you use?
     
  4. tannerw_2010

    tannerw_2010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am curious how stable fresh toast is compared to Fresh 2.1.2? I am running Fresh 2.1.2 and it is just as stable, if not more so than the stock 2.1 ROM. I want to test out Fresh Toast, but is it even worth my time? If it isn't very stable, it is no good because I need my phone to work like a phone. lol
     
  5. -l3x-

    -l3x- Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wireless Tether Freezes on Fresh Toast that why I am at Fresh 2.1 I need my Internet :)
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    When using FreshToast you have 2 options. Either SetCPU or Overclock Widget. I recommend Overclock Widget for it. I no longer am using that ROM though as I had a few problems with it :)
     
    -l3x- likes this.
  7. -l3x-

    -l3x- Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like Fresh 2.1 is a lil laggy and laggy in messages as well. Anyone having the same issue?
     
  8. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    I just discussed this in another thread. If you just flashed it, then chill/relax/wait/etc. I always give the ROM a day or so of use before I make any judgments on it.

    Also, I don't use the default messaging app. I use Handcent with no problems. Plus, I actually replaced the default messaging app with the AOSP one (it works better).

    Other than that, I have no lag whatsoever.

    Lastly, I use a different launcher. I use LauncherPro. The current version with Fresh 2.1.2 is out of date, but you can find update at LauncherPro . Since switching to this, I couldn't be happier :)
     
  9. tannerw_2010

    tannerw_2010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    I love Launcher Pro, as I am running it as well. Hate to get off topic from the OP, but is there a way to use the HTC widgets with launcher pro? That is the only thing I am missing from it. Mainly the clock widget, as that seems to bring the home screen to "life" imo
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    No. LauncherPro disables Sense. However, some people have used the app beautiful widgets to get back some of the Sense-like widgets. You might look into that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...