overclocking question?


Last Updated:

  1. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    i have a rooted hero running cyanogenmod 6.0.1 rc1. i just downloaded the overclocking widget and im wondering what to set the min and max at? whats safe? whats recomended? what will lag my phone and what will make it just right? anything you can tell me about it. what it will do to battery? anything to help with the effects of that? etc...

    also im confused because everyone who talks about it talks hundreds like 245-768 and stuff... but mine is showing in hundred thousands like 245000. are the people talking about there min and max just leaving out the 0's? so in reality the max would be like 768000 or am i seeing something different

    its currently set at the default
    MIN: 245000
    MAX: 691200

    any other settings i should change?


    Edit: oh and also the widget shows a rectangle half purple and half pink and says 691. what is this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    *
     
    ptamburino likes this.
  3. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    sweet! thank you for your quick response! just a couple other things,
    will this wreck my battery life? and what temp should i watch for? like what is too hot? and whats ok
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    If you can set up profiles like you can on setcpu - no it won't wreck your life -
    Infact - I would sign up with XDA and get setcpu just for the profiles if OC doesn't have them

    I think anything over 31 C is what they tell you to watch out for -
    Mine runs between 27 and 30....depending on what i am doing.
     
    natorade93 likes this.
  5. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok i just downloaded it but i know nothing at all about it. any suggestions on settings to use or things to do?
     
  6. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Yup -
    Enable profiles -
    I run 245/768 on interactive - Charging/Full
    and 245/450 on demand - Screen of.

    Play around find out what works for you...all these phones are different - some can handle the 768 some get FC's and Reboots!

    Have Fun.,
     
    natorade93 likes this.
  7. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    alright! :) thanks!
    should i run both setcpu and oc widget?
     
  8. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    NOPE - just SetCPU -
    Go ahead and Delete the OC widget....just wasting space really.
     
  9. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok, thanks for the help
     
  10. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    You betcha!!!!

    hey....hit the thanks button for me!
    : (
     
    andygu3 and natorade93 like this.
  11. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    i will. but just one more thing... i installed the setcpu.zip from the recovery menu and its not showing up anywheres in my phone.... not at the menu and no widgets.

    i also hav the same problem with the oc widget. the icons in the menu for it but no widget. did that before too and i had to uninstall n reinstall to find it
     
  12. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Do you have a file explorer?
    I use ES -
    Go into that and into your download folder on your SD card - you will see the zip - open the zip and export the app - then click the icon - and it will install!
    Its just like magic!
     
    natorade93 likes this.
  13. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    ill try that. i extracted the .apk out of the zip on my comp. ill copy it onto my sd and try to install that instead of the whole zip
     
  14. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    perfect....that should work - Leave it in your download folder -
    Clicking the APK actually installs the app.
     
  15. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    It worked! :)
     
  16. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    RIGHT ON!~
    Enjoy!
     
  17. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    i never knew the .apks were in the zip. and im glad we just went threw that because now im going to do the same for the visual voicemail. i had the vvm.zip and had to reflash it after everytime i wiped cache for nightlys and stuff. but if i install it as an apk than it should stay on there and also backup with titanium
     
  18. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Let me know if that works....
     
  19. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    well the setcpu works. but vvm might have been a mistake of mine. i might not have been backing it up.. not sure?
     
    MahaloCat likes this.
  20. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    ahhh...its easy enough to flash the VVM & Gapps Zips along with the rom....
     
  21. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea thats what i do now. but for a while i always forgot haha
    and then had to reboot recovery
     
  22. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Use Google Voice, this will save the hassle of flashing VVM zip everytime;)
     
  23. ptamburino

    ptamburino Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I use the oc widget, should I flash the Colin's battery tweak? Or would the two work against each other?
     
  24. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you plan on using the battery tweak, uninstall oc widget first. You will be able to set the frequencies in the battery tweak;)
     
  25. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    my temp stays around 40 C at 768. should I back the speed down?
     

Share This Page

Loading...