Overclocking the mytouch slide


Last Updated:

  1. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just wondering if you can overclock this phone. how safe that would be, and what kind of performance boost can you get? How High can you safely overclock?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mwl1119

    mwl1119 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    82
    You can once rooted. I wouldn't go over 800MHz.
     
  3. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    Oh okay thanks, I haven't rooted my phone, I guess I can't overclock yet. 200 increase to 800 is a lot! Is that safe? Have you overclocked yours?
     
  4. rrolff

    rrolff Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe a more valid question is what CPU is in the slide - from that, you can find clock speeds.

    It likely runs slower to increase its woeful (IMO) battery life. I get 2/3 a day on a charge - so I carry extra batteries...
     
  5. mwl1119

    mwl1119 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    82
    No I have not rooted mine. I just don't see the point until Eugene and company get Froyo running fully.

    I am basing the 800MHz on the fact that the processor in the Slide is basically the same as the one used in other Android phones that run at that speed (Samsung Moment for one). My battery life stinks at 600MHz though so why overclock to drain it even more when the phone is fast enough as is?
     
  6. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    I use adobe acrobat on my phone on a daily basis, it is too slow to render each page quickly. If I'm scrolling through many pages it can take a good five seconds for each page to pop up, its worse when scrolling fast to find the page you need but the pages are blank since its still trying to render. I have used acrobat on a one gigahertz phone and the pages are loaded instantly. I guess that's why I was asking, would be nice to increase my acrobat speed if safely possible. Other than that the speed for everything else is fine.
     
  7. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
     
  8. mwl1119

    mwl1119 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    82
     
  9. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    57
    More likely memory is the issue than processor speed.
     
  10. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    Doesn't evo have the same memory as the mts? I had the evo for a short period of time, but it rendered the pdf files very fast. No lag in producing each page. That's why it leads me to believe its the processor.
     
  11. mwl1119

    mwl1119 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    82
    RAM wise yes. ROM wise no the EVO has double the size of the Slide.
     
  12. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    Okay gotcha, I guess I was referring to RAM, they both have the same amount of RAM, but the Evo has 1 gb ROM vs the Slides 512 mb.
    However, aren't programs stored on RAM and not ROM. So the extra ROM on evo wouldn't be a factor, since the ROM is mainly for stuff like firmware, the Adobe acrobat is not stored on rom its stored on RAM, which both the slide and evo have 512mb of.

    Am I wrong?
     
  13. InitialG

    InitialG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    4
    how are you guys getting your mytouch slide to 800mhz?? I've tried both setcpu and overclock widget and it won't let me go beyond 600 mhz.. :/
     
  14. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    That's because you need to flash an over clock kernel to reach those speeds
     
  15. Iliketrains

    Iliketrains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Cyanogenmod 6.1 RC1 let's you do it.
     
  16. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    Yeah because they use their built in edited kernel
     
  17. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello MTSliders,
    I'm using the CM6 Stable build, downloaded from ROM Manager.
    Does it have an edited Kernel I can overclock? If not where/how do I begin flashing a Kernel and which Kernel?
     
  18. Iliketrains

    Iliketrains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Im running CyanogenMod 6.1 RC2, I did no fancy Kernel flashing, I just flashed the ROM, and I got Overclock. Im not super sure if the stable mod will allow you to overclock, but I use RC2 everyday and its way better and faster than the stable release, and its got a plethora of added features, so you may as well use it if you gotta Overclock. Heck, I'd say its much more stable than the so called "Stable" release anyhow.
    Whaaaaaat? You want the ROM too? Jeez you people are greedy... :D

    Cyanogenmod-6.1 for MT3G Slide - V6.1.0-RC2

    BTW, you'll need to reflash your google apps again after you flash your ROM if you want them (you wont lose any data, I promise). The link for those are towards the bottom of the page, right under the ROM link. Make sure you do that before you boot into the ROM, I made that mistake and I had to restore from a BACKUP (you did backup before trying to flash, right? Just checking ;)) You wont need to wipe if your installing from a previous version of CyanogeMod-6 either, just go to ROM Manager or Clockwork Recovery, however you do it.

    OH, and since NO ONE has mentioned it, my Slide is Overclocked at 787MHZ and runs B-E-A-UTIFUL! :D You just gotta have SetCPU to do it. And I have it set to always be at 787 no matter what, and my battery barely took a noticeable hit.

    ALL credit goes to Cyanogen for the ROM, i'm just spreading his work for everyone to enjoy. You should seriously consider donating to him on his site.

    edit: Cyanogen built in Dumfuq's "dopio" kernel for his overclock.
     
    UnknownAlly likes this.
  19. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm still running CM6 stable and figured out how to flash the Kernel.
    I'm over 840mhz and it runs good.

    I also made the mistake of not backing up my google apps before I rooted a while back.

    Anyways, I'm thinking of going CM6.1 RC2 but I'm wondering if it's worth the trouble.
     
  20. InitialG

    InitialG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    4
    Wow, you're lucky..I'm running CM6.1 and it won't go passed 804mhz..if I do the phone will just crash and reset.
     
  21. Iliketrains

    Iliketrains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    I would definitely think so. I've yet to see one thing in the ROM I didn't like, there's a bunch of new features added, and there are a ton of bugfixes. I haven't had a single camera force close since I switched. Plus.. there's the handy dandy thing at the top of this screenshot...

    [​IMG]

    Yeah, its a bunch of power toggles. The electricity bolt looking thing is a flashlight, and its really convenient to have it there.
    The update process is really simple. Its just going into ROM Manager, picking the ROM, hit add zip, add the gapps from the site (you need these ones, they're the updated Market and other apps), and hit install. No need to wipe or any of that. Plus, I have yet to have my phone crash. Yeah, "stable" mod my a**.
    Plus, I can overclock up to like 804 or something with no problems. I know its not as impressive as your speed, but you have the newer model, right? The one with the oh or the 0 modified? Those can be clocked higher while still being safe, no issues. I have my first one I bought, the old one. Lol I never had to get it replaced.
     
  22. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm not sure if I have the newer model.
    I bought it during father's day this year.

    How can I tell?
     
  23. Iliketrains

    Iliketrains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    your Zero should have a line through it, if im not mistaken.
     
  24. mwl1119

    mwl1119 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    82
    [​IMG]
     
  25. Iliketrains

    Iliketrains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    That picture=win
     

Share This Page

Loading...