pandahome/home for eris?General


Last Updated:

  1. joejoejoemoe

    joejoejoemoe New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone use pandahome for the htc eris? i found it in the app shop and was wondering what you guys thought about it? If there is another out there that you think is better?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    there are a bunch but i like sense the best.
     
  3. nessbuilder

    nessbuilder Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried Panda home but didn't like it because your HTC widgets dont work with it.
     
  4. andrew8806

    andrew8806 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Honestly... I like the Vanilla Android Sense.... I dont mind the 3 screens... i do miss the toggle switches....but its faster and more responsive for me
     
  5. Matlock

    Matlock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    521
    I used Panda Home for a few weeks. It's VERY customizable.
    You can change how many Screens you have on your phone.
    Add slide out menus to add short cut apps or anything you want in the slides.
    Change the icons or change to an entirely new Theme for your phone. Which is cool.

    I enjoyed it a lot. But like the comments above, not being able to use the HTC Widgets wasn't a big deal, but I did use them. Also the SENSE isn't useable. But not a big deal either. Not much to it, everything else using SENSE is left on the phone except for the home screen.

    Panda Home is free at the moment, so all I can say is try it out and see how it works for you.
     
  6. eurotrash323

    eurotrash323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11

    I totally agree......I've been vanilla for about three weeks now and really like it much better. But I'm a "clean" desktop kinda guy anyway and I have only four or five icons on each of the three screens. Using AppOrganizer and Bettercut to tweek my icons and clean it up. I say performance is slightly better, but when using Sense I didn't have many widgets running.
    I do miss the togle switches though, mainly the mobile on/off.
     
  7. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    118
    I turned Sense off almost right when I got the phone. Vanilla seems a lot smoother for me, no lag whatsoever. And as for the switches, it's just as easy to just go into menu, settings to me. And mobile on and off, I just hold down the red button and select connect to the internet on/off.
     
  8. andrew8806

    andrew8806 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah... im waiting for someone to make the quick toggle app kinda like the DROID has... its 1 widget.. with all the toggles... Im wondering whats taking them sooooo long... Hell... 2.x will be here before then :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...