Pandora problem on Wi-Fi?


Last Updated:

  1. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    So, I have teh Pandora app on my Droid and it works fine 99% of the time on 3G. Sometimes I will have an occasion where the music just stops and the buttons on screen no longer work, so I have to use the menu button and quit and start again.

    However, on Wi-Fi, I have problems with the music pausing and restarting, or pausing and then basically going to the next song as if I hit the next track button. It happens on every song pretty much, to the point of annoyance and I turn Wi-Fi off.

    I haven't tried on any other Wi-Fi networks besides my own. I have no idea where to start troubleshooting this either. I've never had any problems with any of my laptops or other devices using our access point and Pandora streaming from the website on laptops connected over Wi-Fi works fine. I don't know if I need to mess with the router (not much experience in this area) or if it is something with the app or my Droid or what.

    I emailed the devs of the app but have yet to receive a response. Yesterday's update did not help.

    And if someone wants to ask why not just use 3G, the answer is because at home I choose to use Wi-Fi! But seriously, my 3G goes in and out at home and even though Pandora works fine, Wi-Fi is just faster for when I'm browsing sites and using my phone for other internet stuff like browsing the marketplace. Also, I guess because of the signal, sometimes Pandora stays at the "Pandora" screen even though the music is playing, so the album cover and song information doesn't show on the screen. This doesn't seem to be an issue on Wi-Fi, but then of course the playback sucks so it's a no-win.

    Any help or ideas or anyone else at least having the same problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm streaming Pandora right now over WiFi with no problems...this is after yesterdays update but I had no problems before either. Have you tried rebooting your WiFi access point and getting a new IP address?
     
  3. superdorf

    superdorf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    I get force closes sometimes. Especially if pandora is idle and my phone is locked, then receives a call. Also, Pandora goes out to lunch, and i can't kill it. Frustrating, because I love this app.
     
  4. potatolover1102

    potatolover1102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    12
    I also have numerous issues with this app! I love it but it does the skipping song thing on 3g for me. It also hangs and doesn't load the album art/info! I am very tired of this and also it ruins some songs and has them popping and crackling and gives high pitched digital beeps like it can't process the song. Annoying to say the least.
     
  5. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    I get the high pitched digital beep sometimes. I can tolerate that though. It seems my playback kis fine on 3G even in poor coverage areas (aside from not loading the cover art and song details). I don't understand why it doesn't like my wifi though.

    I will definitely try cycling power to the router.
     
  6. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Just for giggles, load Wifi Analyzer from the Market and check out what's going on in your neighborhood - where you would be normally running Pandora on your Droid on Wifi. Maybe your signal is weak, or lots of other folks on the same or nearby channel.
     
  7. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    That's an excellent idea, if your neighbors are on the same or adjacent channels it will /can cause weird stuff. The WiFi Analyser even recommends the best channel to use in your enviroment.
     
  8. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    Ok thx, sounds good, and can't hurt.

    If this is the case though, wouldn't our other devices have flaky behavior too? We have 2 laptops, a server, and a PS3 connecting to the access point with no connectivity issues whatsoever.
     
  9. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    I would venture to guess that these items are higher powered so they can cut through the clutter better.
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Crankerchic, what type of network are you using for all you devices? More specifically, is your wireless router offering dual band, i.e. N for those that can use it and G for those that can't use N?
     
  11. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    Honestly I don't know. All of our devices are G and the router is the fios router and I haven't really taken the time to really pay it any mind beyond chsnging the default password. I will look and see tomorrow when I reset it and look at things on wifianalyzer.
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    K, let us know - if the wireless router is providing both G and N, and you can change the setting ot just G (since all your devices are G anyway) that may help solve some issues.

    I have a D-Link DGL-4500 Wireless N Gigabit router, and it can do different combinations of a/b/g/n, but my DROID's performance goes up tremendously if I dedicate it to G only...

    So, I brought my old DGL-4300 Wireless G Gigabit router, dedicated it to G only (for the DROID) and dedicated the 4500 to N only (for my laptop) and now both are quite happy.

    See [​IMG]

    12 Feb 2010

    and [​IMG]

    today
     
  13. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    Thanks for the troubleshooting help you all have offered. I just installed wifi analyzer and the next strongest signal on the channel my router is on is about 30 dB down. My networks signal is waivering around -60 dBm and the next strongest is around -90 dBm.

    It looks like my router is on the best channel, as the other 2 channels, the strongest signals are larger then the ones on the same channel as mine.

    My router is the Actiontec MI424WR and the actiontec site says it is just a wireless b/g router, no wireless N. I'm about to power cycle the router and then use pandora for a bit while I workout. I will post back later tonight hopefully with good news.

    The pandora developers responded to my email and said to power cycle the router as well.

    Hopefully this works.
     
  14. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    So, cycling power to the router didn't really remedy the problem. It seemed like the pausing and resuming of playback definitely persisted, while the complete skipping to the next track was improved, but really the problem is still there and any perceived improvements could just be coincidence.

    Any other ideas?

    I'm definitely going to see if this happens on a different access point besides my own the next time I get a chance. I don't use wifi much outside of my house so it may be a while before I get to test this.
     
  15. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    That's what I would think. I use my laptop, PS3, and Droid (while the pc is going) often all at the same time and I don't encounter any issues w/ any of the others. My Pandora has acted very similarly and it's caused me to stop using it. Besides, it keeps repeating songs, which is just...dumb. If you get annoyed, there's plenty of other choices (I prefer Slacker or Last.fm), or online radios (like RCherryPlayer or StreamFurious).

    btw, dontBskerred is the gamer tag, look me up. I'm good w/ this stuff.
     
  16. dwhite1977

    dwhite1977 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i haved the same problem...also have fios, perhaps it has something to do with that.
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Hmmm, if Yankee is also on FIOS, then it might be something there....

    I am on Cable, with a screaming connection (compared to most) and I have no issues with Pandora either over 3G or over WiFi, but my overall WiFi connection has definitely improved since I gave the DROID a dedicated Wireless G access Point.

    Cranker - since your router does B/G, if you have no use for B, try making it G only...
     
  18. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    When you set up your router, did you select an SSID other than the default? If not, is it possible that the Droid is logging on to someone else's network with a weak signal? I thought of this when a friend told me her laptop was strangely losing its wifi signal at her home. As soon as I took a look at it, I saw that it was logged on to an open wifi from a neighbor down the road. Odd, since her own wifi was on the preferred connection list and has a consistent 4-bar signal (and full security). Oh well, just another odd possibility to cross off your list after you check it out.
     
  19. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    Nope, definitely connected to my network, thanks though.
     
  20. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    I'm not on FIOS, (wish I was), just that I can run everything off the same WiFi and not have issues w/ anything else. I think there may be a glitch somewhere in the phone itself when it comes to WiFi. I've been not 10 feet away from my router w/ nothing else going and have lost the connection. It doesn't happen often, but every once in a while it will. I just normally happening to be listening to music when it gets screwy.
     
  21. crankerchick

    crankerchick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    113
    I have no other problems with wifi on my phone so far. It is just pandora. I factory reset the other day just to do it and it seems this issue with pandora still persists.

    Boo hiss!
     

Share This Page

Loading...