Parse Error when installing appsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. bvazquez

    bvazquez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried downloading and installing a few apps now all on my milestone but I keep getting the parse error "there is a problems parsing the package"

    I have downloaded from skyfire and from the default browser and tried different apps but neither of them work. I have even tried opening those apps in eoeappinstaller and appsinstaller and i still get the error.:confused:

    Any help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    have you tried using a file browser and just running the apk file?
     
  3. bvazquez

    bvazquez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i used astro and still the same error
     
  4. bvazquez

    bvazquez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: I can install apps through my pc by adb but the same app will not install through my phone
     
  5. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    is your phone rooted?
     
  6. Eggos

    Eggos Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    I got this quite a bit, often when I transfer the APK file over to the phone, then try installing. Look at the size of the file: Most of mine were 0KB when viewing it on the phone. Try deleting it and transferring it again.
     
  7. bvazquez

    bvazquez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    no my phone is not rooted

    and i tried checking the app but it still dosent work
     
  8. dRust

    dRust Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have same problem with droid 1 with some apps
     
  9. etalmor

    etalmor New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solution:

    The apk is too large to upload for market (currently the limit is 50mb).

    I got this simple message when trying to upload via my mac instead of my pc.
    After reducing the apk size I managed to upload without problems.
     
  10. keniaespinoza

    keniaespinoza Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    having the same problem, but mine is while installing (it says instalation with the grey line moving) and it stays there its like froze! help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...