Paste in dial padSupport


Last Updated:

  1. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do I paste into the dial pad?
     

    Advertisement
  2. RestivoBC

    RestivoBC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    You can't paste into the dialer, but if you want to call a number from an email or website, just click on it and it will place it in the dialer for you.
     
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    it's absolutely ridiculous that it doesn't....but honestly I have only wanted to do it a few times

    the issue is when websites list numbers as 555.555.5555 or any variation other than 555-555-5555 the phone usually doesn't recognize it as a phone number :(
     
  4. RestivoBC

    RestivoBC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    ^ Yeah, it doesn't make any sense why they haven't addressed the phone number issue. It irritates me that you can't even search your contacts by phone number unless you type in exactly what it is saved as, with the area code. And most of the time, that doesn't work either.
     
  5. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is absolutely absurd. How can they not have addressed this by now?
     
  6. jynx

    jynx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    I was so confused when i first got my evo. it makes no sense that the numbers have to be exact! i programmed all my numbers in 10 digit format but when dialing numbers i know easily like home or my brother i leave out the area code and it doesnt even recognize it. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...