PAYG o2 internet connection


Last Updated:

  1. daven

    daven Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Just got a new Hero using a PAYG o2 sim and I am having trouble connecting to the internet without Wi-Fi. I remember someone saying that it was easy entering the settings for o2. Can some kind soul give me a simple step-by-step instruction for setting up the hero with o2?

    Thanks in advance,

    Merry christmas to everyone!

    Kind regards,

    Dave.
     

    Advertisement
  2. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,
    Here you go:


    • Press menu key and select settings
    • Go to 'Wireless Controls', scroll down and select Mobile network settings
    • Select 'Access Poiny Names' then press the menu key and select 'New APN'
    • Now input the following options
      1. Name: o2 Mobile Web
      2. APN: payandgo.o2.co.uk
      3. Proxy: Not set
      4. Port: Not set
      5. Username: vertigo
      6. Password: password

    The rest of the settings should be fine on default but a quick run through:

    • Server: not set
    • MMSC: not set
    • MMS proxy: not set
    • MMS port: not set
    • MMS Protocol: WAP 2.0
    • MCC: 234
    • MNC: 10
    • APN Type: default
     
  3. daven

    daven Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi michael,
    thanks for your prompt reply, still having a few problems though. I've entered the information and saved it, and 'o2 mobile web' is now in the APNs. There's no new logo saying that 3g is enabled and the web browser still isn't working without wi-fi.
    Is there anything else I need to do or is there anything you can suggest?

    Thanks very much.

    Kind regards,

    Dave
     
  4. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have a try with this one (am contract but maybe there is no difference to PAYG), alter the one you created and change the following settings:

    APN: mobile.o2.co.uk
    Username: web
    Password: password
     
  5. daven

    daven Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi michael,
    Just got up this morning and the 3g works fine! I'm not sure why it didnt work straight away but everythings fine now.
    Thanks for all your help.
    Kindest regards,
    Dave
     
  6. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiya, I am having the same - which settings did you use? & Are you sure it's 3G? (not questioning your intelligence) because I have the same settings (I think) entered yet it shows just as a G for me?

    Thanks
     
  7. daven

    daven Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine does just say 'G', i can connect to the internet fine, not the fastest, but it works. I just assumed because I could connect to the internet that it was 3G. I don't think I really understand the difference between 3G and G then?

    Does anyone else know how to get it on 3G? I heard as well that there's a charge of
     
  8. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  9. daven

    daven Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't know that either! Do you know what the difference is between G and 3G is and have you got any idea how to get it onto 3G? (Assuming it's worth being on!)

    Thanks,

    Dave
     
  10. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that in speed terms connections go:

    GPRS (G) [Slowest]
    3G
    HDPA [Fastest]

    But the area you are in has to support the connection you want. I have no idea how to get onto 3G, but as I say, I'm almost stupid when it comes to mobile phone connections and stuff... specially on android. Let's hope someone who knows better will post and enlighten us!
     
  11. daven

    daven Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    So ideally it would be best to be on HDPA? Yeah, we'll just have to wait for someone to help us out! I'll let you know if i find anything out :)
     
  12. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, HDPA or it might even be called HSDPA I don't know.

    Yeah, please do if you find anything. :)
     
  13. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Am pretty sure that if you can access the net under GPRS then there is nothing else needed to configure the phone for 3G, on the Hero you should see one of the following (in order of speed):

    * G (GPRS)
    * E (Edge)
    * 3G (I very rarely see this)
    * H (HSDPA also known as 3.5G)
    You can check o2's website for availability of 3G signal, here is the link UK coverage - Services - O2
     
  14. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to that, where my house is has HSDPA coverage... I don't seem to be getting it :eek:
     
  15. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you on PAYG mykeh?
     
  16. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    yupzi doodle! I am, I can guess what you're going to say :p that's the problem? xD
     
  17. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Oh no not at all hahah, you should be able to get 3G, maybe give o2 a call, they should be able to tell you why you can't get 3G regardless of whether they support the handset or not, just confirm the APN settings with them.
     
  18. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    When they ask me for my handset, they say to me oh sorry we don't support that handset so we can't help... it's like... you clearly can :|
     
  19. michael_84

    michael_84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Maybe try asking for the APN settings straight off, they should be able to confirm that at least.
     
  20. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. daven

    daven Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just followed the link and did everything it said on the o2 page but i'm still only on G! I really don't know what else to do! I checked if i'm in the coverage as well and i'm covered so i don't know why it won't work!
     

Share This Page

Loading...