PDA net, how the heck does it work


Last Updated:

  1. jackal424

    jackal424 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Okay maybe i'm stupid or something. But installed PDA net....restarted...connected to computer....and started USB mode in PDAnet software.....

    I dont see a PDAnet icon in my systray for windows vista.... and no internet connection...

    am i missing something?

    do I have to mount SD or set phone to sync?

    please help.... i needed it during a wedding once to help a friend plan...and damn tethering didnt work.
     

    Advertisement
  2. sprucebeach

    sprucebeach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm no expert but I am a regular user. Here's what works for me:

    Connect the phone to the computer. Don't mount the drive or run sync.

    Run PdaNet on the phone and select Enable USB tether.

    If you don't see the PdaNet icon in the tray go to Programs > PdaNet for Android > PdaNet Desktop. The icon will appear in the tray.

    Click (R or L) on the PdaNet tray icon and select Connect. It should begin connecting in a second and complete the connection within 10 seconds.

    It works for me. I hope it works for you.
     
  3. sprucebeach

    sprucebeach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    I should add that before I bought the registered version there were also a couple of nag screens interposed in the process.
     
  4. rdisanza

    rdisanza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    All the Registered (paid) version will do is allow you to access secure sites (https) like your bank, PayPal etc. For the normal user, the trial version works fine and will continue to function fine once the trial period expires only without the ability to access those https sites.
    Mine works perfectly on my Hero and the old version worked on my MotoQ as well back in the day.....

    Love Junefabrics.........
     
  5. sprucebeach

    sprucebeach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right; that's why I use the $29 version. I just made the addition to my post so that jackal424 (not that we've heard from him!) would understand why he might see extra step(s) when working with the free version. It's a great product and I don't mind supporting it.
     
  6. marcia

    marcia New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just found this thread and i am having a problem connecting. i followed directions as listed above and my computer says i need to enable usb debugging on my droid. i have looked and looked and cannot find how to do this. Any help appreciated.
     
  7. sprucebeach

    sprucebeach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Settings > Applications > Development > USB debugging checkbox
     
  8. marcia

    marcia New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you! you guys are the best!
     
  9. madpirahna

    madpirahna Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    HTC sync works fine for me. Menu, Settings, Wireless controls, checkmark mobile network sharing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...