PDAnet and 2.2 on Evo.Support


Last Updated:

  1. evo32

    evo32 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Before I update to 2.2, I would like to know if PDAnet works with Froyo? And if it does are there any differences as far as internet speeds? Right now I'm averaging down speeds of 2mbps and up speeds of .8mbps on 3G, I haven't tried on 4G yet since I'm not in a 4G area. This is really the only thing stopping me from updating.
     

    Advertisement
  2. laredo7mm

    laredo7mm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    77
    PdaNet works on my EVO with Froyo.
     
  3. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    120
    It works fine on mine as well. I hadn't noticed any change. My speeds are about the same and depends on where I'm at of course.
     
    jameshayes12000 likes this.
  4. L8AGIN

    L8AGIN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    19
    Same here, no issues. Haven't noticed any big changes in speed, 3g or 4g.
     
  5. BenChase7

    BenChase7 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    876
    My shady ass Cox internet whent out tonight... using PDANet with Froyo 2.2 and its working fine (obviously).

    Thank You Sprint/EVO... at least they are reliable! :)
     
  6. TheBlackPrince

    TheBlackPrince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    30
    Seems like the new radio gets a lot stronger connection to me. I've been getting much higher 3G speeds ever since I flashed that onto CM6. Same as when I had the official froyo release as well. Might increase your speed to upgrade (or at least flash the new radio)
     
  7. Court1980

    Court1980 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    HELP! I installed downloaded pdanet and it says its connected on my p.c., but when I launch my broswer it says no internet ocnnection. What am I doing wrong?
     

Share This Page

Loading...