1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

PdaNet & iTouch


Last Updated:

  1. iEricKim

    iEricKim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is PdaNet able to let my 3rd gen iTouch access the internet? Do I have to purchase the full version for wireless access? I've been searching around for this answer and it seems that I need a USB connection or a Bluetooth DUN(idk what that is) connection. Will my iTouch be able to have full access to the internet if I purchase the full version of PdaNet for my HTC Hero on the Sprint Network?
     

    Advertisement
  2. uberdag

    uberdag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont know if the ipod touch has bluetooth or not but if it does you need to turn it on in settings somehwere and then make it able to be seen.

    also if your htc gets froyo you will have built in wifi tethering that i know will work with the ipod touch.

    Also you may be able to get some root wifi tethering apps as well but i am waiting for froyo myself
     
  3. Damien

    Damien Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    the ipod touch does not have bluetooth.

    -Damien
     
    iEricKim likes this.
  4. mjblaurock

    mjblaurock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
    So that means I have the only ipod touch with bluetooth then or what? All second gen and later ipod touches have bluetooth. It was always there and just not functional until apple released a software update that enabled it. Look it up on google and read for yourself.
     
    Damien and iEricKim like this.
  5. iEricKim

    iEricKim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uber Dag(lulz. c wat i did thur?)...
    Well Froyo doesn't require root, correct? Because my HTC Hero from Sprint supposedly can't be rooted(I asked if it could be rooted earlier in androidforums and I was told it cannot be). When is Froyo being released?
     
  6. iEricKim

    iEricKim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whoa what! Lol. I should have checked. But my HTC Hero doesn't have Android 2.0 or higher. PdaNet can't be enabled on my phone. :/ Is there a way around this? Can I get Android 2.0 on my phone somehow?
     
  7. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    First of all, for PDANet to work, it needs to be installed on the "sending" device, and the "receiving" device. (i.e. Phone and laptop). There is no iTouch "receiving" app for PDANet, so the answer is no for your question.

    You can root your phone to load a 2.0 or higher ROM on your device. If your next question is: "What is root and how do I do it?" then just assume you will not be doing it.
     
  8. iEricKim

    iEricKim Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay. Anyways, if i root my Sprint HTC Hero, PdaNet won't even be necessary because I'll be able to broadcast a WiFi signal usable by my laptop or iTouch, correct?
     
  9. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    You're wrong. It does have bluetooth. I've got one and can vouch for that. You can use it with a pair of bluetooth headphones if you want to.

    Anyway, PDA net does you no good with an iTouch. You have to jailbreak it to use it first of all. Second of all, the iTouch has built in wireless capabilities so if you've got wi-fi, you don't need PDA net. And if you've got wi-fi on your iTouch, you can easily connect your computer to it.
     
    Damien likes this.
  10. Damien

    Damien Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am mistaken.. I just pulled my iPod touch out of my car and found the option for bluetooth. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

    -Damien
     

Share This Page

Loading...