PdaNet on ErisGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Houstatlanavegas

    Houstatlanavegas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, so, I got on androidzoom.com and I was looking at the different apps for a tether and came across pdanet.

    After looking into the comments and screenshots, I didnt see anything about it working on the Eris. So naturally, I address the community of the you guys

    Does anyone have PdaNet on the Eris and does it work? (how fast,is it slow, etc)

    Please let me know.

    PS. for those still expierencing the market problem, here is the link for androidzoom.com, click on an app and scan it with barcode scanner.
     

    Advertisement
  2. en5

    en5 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    It works pretty good. I get sustained 80-100k download speeds in my apartment. After two weeks you lose access to https i.e. banking, shopping online, gmail and facebook to name a few. naturally it is relatively easy to get your hands on the full version online, but it's reasonably priced. I found it to be faster than easy tether. I had no reliability issues on my phone, my girlfriends would lose pc connection occasionally. I'm running the leak and she is running the ota go figure.
     
    Houstatlanavegas likes this.
  3. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    After trying out the evaluation version, I paid the $18.95 for the full version.

    You get the same speed with the tethered Eris as you do with the untethered Eris.

    In strong signal areas, I get essentially the same upload and download speeds with the Eris tethered using PdaNet as I do with my UM150 data card--800 kbps to 2.0 Mbps down and 400-600 kbps up.

    In weak signal areas, I get much betters speeds and a more reliable signal with the tethered Eris than I do with the data card. That's why I bought PdaNet.

    I use the USB cable. I have been unable to get the Bluetooth PdaNet tether to work, but others have succeeded.
     
  4. Eris_2.1_2010

    Eris_2.1_2010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    5
    What do I need to do the Bluetooth tether?

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  5. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    do you guys watch your data usage??


    what are your guys averages.

    I checked i am over 5gigs
     
  6. Eris_2.1_2010

    Eris_2.1_2010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm definitely gonna push that since I stream online.

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  7. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    PdaNet and Bluetooth on your computer.
     
  8. piccolo775

    piccolo775 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an unlimited data package, so usage isn't a concern.
     
  9. Houstatlanavegas

    Houstatlanavegas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok so i decided to download it and its not working i have no idea why but really need this to work so i can graduate in august and do work in my dorm room...:D

    does anyone know how to set this up properly on a gateway(boooo) laptop and using windows vista, id appreciate anytime of help.

    Thank you
     
  10. piccolo775

    piccolo775 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The install should be the same across MS platforms. Did you download and install the software for your computer? Also, once installed on the phone and the computer, you need to tell it to manually connect.

    1. Open the app on your phone.
    2. Open the app on your computer.
    3. On your computer, tell it to connect.
     
  11. Houstatlanavegas

    Houstatlanavegas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think imma uninstall it and install it again

    That should let me do your steps thanks piccolo

    (hope this works)
     
  12. shh

    shh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20
    Besides the steps listed previously be sure that USB Debugging is checked. Settings>Applications>Development>Usb Debugging.
     
  13. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    I watch mine more as a FYI sort of thing. I've used 2 GB without any tethering since May 25th.
     
  14. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    If you're tethering, it might help to do this:

    Dial ##778
    six zeroes for password
    M.IP Default Profile
    DUN NAI --> change yournumber@[B]dun[/B].vzw3g.com to just yournumber@vzw3g.com (delete dun)
    Menu -> Commit Changes

    I think the theory is that if you tether, VZW's network can tell the difference between that and using data through your phone alone. Although we have unlimited Data plans, it's technically wrong for us to tether without paying for the tethering package.
     
  15. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    6
    the same download is for the phone and for the pc?
    or is there 2 different files?
     
  16. roth140

    roth140 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    i had to enable some services on my win7 home prem. netbook for the status to move from connecting.... to actually connect. after that it worked fine.

    I found my fix on the help page for the software. im not in a great coverage area but speedtest.net recognized i was on verizon towers and i got .4 down and .2 up. good enough for a test.
     

Share This Page

Loading...