Peel remote app?General


Last Updated:

  1. excav8ter

    excav8ter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    83
    Do youse the Peel remote app? I set it up on my new Note 10.1 while on vacation in Florida. The tv happens to be a quite new Samsung and the Peel remote paired quickly and worked quite well. There is no cable tv here, only an HD antenna. But it works! I hope it will work with , y Insignia tv's at home....I am really liking this Note 10.1.....it Was a spur of the moment purchase, since my Iconia tab was giving a constant "low memory" warning, but that's another story. I am really impressed with this tablet, so much that I can't wait to get a new Samsung phone, hopefully the Note 2, as soon as I can swing the off contract price.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    I do use it. I have an ond Sony KDL TV and it worked within seconds of starting it up.

    The Note 10.1 is a very nice device, I agree.
     
  3. Bexy

    Bexy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    50
    My partner uses it :|.

    Both got a Note 10.1. I didn't open mine incase either of us didn't like it, so we could return one of them. A while later, my partners using it and the TV goes on....."you're sitting on the remote"....no I'm not, it's over there :s. So I get up, move the remote as it might have been pressing on something (TV turned on and then changed channel). I sit back down and it goes back on again and I'm freaked out lol. Then I realise and glare at my partner :|.

    It's quite handy actually, it's set up on her Note for the TV and the Tivo box and to be honest, we're quite bad at losing the remotes lol or they're the other side of the room. And I no longer get the "pass me the TV remote" when she wants to play on the 360 :).
     
  4. hbryder

    hbryder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    64
    I use mine all the time. Have it set up on a samsung and panasonic
     
  5. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,828
    Likes Received:
    932
    I sat here laughing cause I knew what you were going to say. I do it all the time with my cable providers app. The fun part is changing other TVs in the house without having to be in the same room and hearing them go nuts thinking something is wrong. LOL!!! The devil is always busy. :evil:
     
  6. JohnB47

    JohnB47 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    16
    Just triedsetting it up. It works ok to my tv but I have a pvr and I only need to turn the tv on and off. So then I tried setting up the pvr but the make, Humax, isnt listed in the 'set top boxes' drop down. Isn't Humax a major make? I've sent them feedback but I'm not expecting a fast fix.
     
  7. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,828
    Likes Received:
    932
    Never heard of them but that doesn't mean they're not major.
     
  8. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Never heard of Humax either, and am pretty sure it is not a major brand.
     
  9. excav8ter

    excav8ter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    83
    Well, got home from Florida and decided to try and set up my Peel remote.....recognized my tv immediately, but my cable provider is not listed and my cable box is also not listed. Bummer. Submitted a couple help tickets.....hopefully they'll get back to me soon.
     

Share This Page

Loading...