People - Address Book


Last Updated:

  1. glen4cindy

    glen4cindy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I don't even know how to search for this question, so I am just going to ask it.

    I've only been an Android/HTC Hero user for about a week now, and have a weird thing happening with my Hero. I've probably done something to cause this, but, I can't figure it out.

    I have several contacts in my People list, and most of them have multiple phone numbers listed with them. When I choose People, and then say my sister, who has two mobile numbers, a work number and a home number, I get a small detailed card that pretty much fills the screen and allows me to choose a number to call mobile, call home, call work, then it says send message to each number, send email.

    But, say when I choose my wife, I can only Call Other, Edit Contact, Delete Contact and Send Contact as vCard.

    It didn't used to do this. It used to give me these choices for my wife too. My wife has a home number, a cell number, a truck number, I need to be able to text her cell, etc. Basically, I need the same options for her as I have for my sister.

    I have the same issue with many of my contacts. I don't know what happened to cause this. Any help fixing this would be much appreciated. Hopefully, I won't have to do a master reset to do so!

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. ronbien

    ronbien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    47
    I don't have a real answer, but if it is just your wife, delete her information and re-enter it.
    I see that it it with other contacts as well. Try your wife's and see if that stays and it may give you a clue. Also look at GMail online and see if they show up as something strange that may need to be changed.

    I hope that helps.
     
  3. aerajan

    aerajan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had something kind of similar happen after I backed up my contacts so I could upgrade to 2.1. Little did I realize that my contacts had already been backed up by Google so when I backed them up with a different program I got multiples.

    Unfortunately, in the area of contacts the Android OS seems a little confusing, at least for me. There's two ways to store your contacts, either under "People" or Google contacts. When you program in a number if you'll see an option to either store the contact under the phone or as a Google contact. The easiest thing to do is store everything under Google contacts then you can get on your computer and log in to your Google email and delete or modify your contacts from there. I think it's easier to do on a big screen so I like being able to modify that info from my computer.

    Hopefully this helps you.
     
  4. glen4cindy

    glen4cindy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but, it's not just my wife, that's just one example. This is happening to many of my contacts........

    I'll check GMail...
     
  5. glen4cindy

    glen4cindy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found the answer. Very simple, actually. Found that if I just tap the contact, I get the list I am looking for, but, if I tap too long, I get the short list I was referring to above. It just so happens that Other was the primary number in my wife's contact card. So, I edited that, and now, if I chose my wife, tap and hold, I get the short list, and it says Call Cell. If I only do a short tap, I get the long list where I can send a text message, or call any of her numbers directly.

    Wanted to share the answer once I found it.

    Thanks all.
     
  6. JarffVC

    JarffVC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    You can change the default behavior of the people widget by removing the person from the group you have it showing then re-adding them. This has to be done through group management in the people app, not directly on the contact.

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  7. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18

    lolwat?;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...