Performance implications of using a different launcherSupport


Last Updated:

  1. tranceFusion

    tranceFusion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    26
    When running something like Launcher Pro or ADW, does the Stock Launcher still consume resources?

    Should I remove all the widgets and stuff from the stock launcher? Or is it laying there dormant behind the scenes? Does it stay loaded in RAM?
     

    Advertisement
  2. matty032

    matty032 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'd like to know as well.
     
  3. irmac

    irmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    26
    same
     
  4. Ubermother

    Ubermother Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ditto!
     
  5. New ERA

    New ERA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    if I remember correctly...someone over at the Eris forums posted the default user interface shuts down after a long period of downtime (alot of us were using different launchers with the Eris)...but don't hold me to that
     
  6. destardi

    destardi Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    I installed LauncherPro about 2 days ago; I have *not* noticed a difference in battery life, or any slowdowns.

    In fact, it seems faster than the motoblur launcher etc.

    -----------------
    Oops...sorry! I misread your post...I got nothin.
     
  7. liewbob

    liewbob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK, when I filter manage services for "running", HTC sense obviously shows up when it's my homescreen and it still shows up when I use Home Switcher to switch to Launcher Pro.
    Then I made LauncherPro my default and HTC Sense is still showing up as a running app - but never shows up in running services - but you can force stop it from there. I haven't had a chance to see if this affects the phones performance yet, though. Or, for that matter if HTC Sense will ever start up again - eek!
     

Share This Page

Loading...