Pete's New ROM.


Last Updated:

  1. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    I installed the newest version of his rom for the first time and it did not work so well. It was super slow and buggy. Anyone else try it? What did i do wrong?
     

    Advertisement
  2. xmr405o

    xmr405o Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,171
    Likes Received:
    1,185

    which one? V0.5 or 1.1? I have V0.5 installed right now but I'm having battery life issues. However, I won't consider it buggy or slow at all.

    I've tried changing the settings but the battery life is still an issue.
     
  3. Jinnai

    Jinnai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using 1.1 and haven't noticed any major issues. I did try 2.1-0.4, but didn't stay on it long. I've also tried UltimateDroid 4.0, but after using it for a bit, I had a lot of freezing up/crashing, so switched back to 1.1.
     
  4. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    v.05
     
  5. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    I'm on .5 and no problems for me...Plenty quick and stable at 1Ghz..
     
  6. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Im running 1.1 and have noticed my battery life is now horrible. Im also having major issues with making phone calls, it will hangup as soon as I make it. Alot of freezes, no FC's as of yet.
     
  7. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    I have had 1.1 since last Thursday with no issues.. I have to ask because I am curious.. When you remove the Battery Door and Battery there is a number:

    SJUG5546xx

    What is your xx?? Mine is AD I had another Droid that was sent to me that I did not accept that was AA

    So I know there are 4 versions, AA, AB, AC, and AD. might even be more

    Those are changes made, Hardware or Firmware, but the PC board stayed the same..
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    You know of AA and AD - are you assuming there was an AB and AC, or did you also see those?

    OK, I just checked, and mine is an AC - so AC is confirmed.... lol
     
  9. Kirch21

    Kirch21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    18
    did you do a clean nandroid install after wiping data/cache
     
  10. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2

    i wipe all data and cache and then restored with the ROM nandroid.
     
  11. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    Well I know all 4 exist, now they may not all be circulating but that is the rev control.. I am an ex-Motorola employee (test engineer), I spent 8 out of 10 years in Japan Cellular system side and just short of 2 years on the US Market Handsets.

    I worked on the V8160 (Vulcan) and saw the V60 (Phoenix) in its early stages.

    I think that some of the reasons we see differences with the way they act is due to the rev Change.. if the 1st Letter were to change from A to B then the PC board of the phone would have changed
     
  12. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    His latest 2.0.1 rom is out. I'm going back to .5 though.
     
  13. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
  14. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
  15. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    I'm at 600mhz. It doesn't come with SetCPU and I dunno where to get it. So I guess I won't be OCing it. It runs snappy right now. My video plays just fine. I'll play with it more though. If it's fast at 600, I don't need to OC.
     
  16. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    You have not been able to find SetCPU on the market?
     
  17. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    yes I am doing the same with 1.1 (600MHz) if you go to a faster Kernel then SetCPU is more important.
     
  18. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    Jack, would it be possible for you to get some screen shots of 1.2? Assuming you are not using the Smoked Glass theme
     
  19. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    Honestly, I didn't look. I figured it was like the recovery app.

    SetCPU may be the first app I buy. That is, if I need to bump the speed up. It's pretty speedy now.

    As for screenshots, what's a good app to use?
     
  20. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    DroCap2 in the market
     
  21. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    I love SetCPU as it also allows you to create profiles for saving battery and dropping speed if the temperature gets too hot. It is also fun to push the speed as far as you are comfortable (and the rom allows). As for screenshots, I either use my PC with the android sdk or use drocap2 for root users which is on the market and runs right on your phone (has different trigger options).
     
  22. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    Didn't find DroCam2, but did find ShootMe. Pics incoming.

    EDIT: I've used SetCPU in other roms, but it usually comes with it. Ah, Drocap2, not DroCam2.
     
  23. Le0_Br4zUc4

    Le0_Br4zUc4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    How is it working guys? Good? Any feedback?
     
  24. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
  25. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    Well, I can't recommend the rom. Voice Search FCs anytime I open it. Rebooting didn't help. Guess I'm switching.

    I've tried Ultimate 4, BB .5, and BB 1.2. What should I try now? Recommendations?
     

Share This Page

Loading...