Phone Can't Find My Wi-fiSupport


Last Updated:

  1. iDriveFerraris

    iDriveFerraris Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys, My phone can't seem to find my wi-fi, i press scan and it doesn't come up for some reason, it used to. I've tried everything, turn the phone of, take the battery out, blow of dust, play around with the settings, try to manually add the wi-fi network but just says not in range, rest my modem etc.

    The phone is finding my neighbours wi-fi and can connect to the ones without passwords perfectly, so I'm really confused.

    Does anyone know whats wrong, has this ever happened to anyone else?

    HELPPPPPPPPPP

    Phone: HTC INCREDIBLE S
    Android version: 2.3.5
    HTC sense version: 3.0

    PS: THIS IS MY FIRST EVERY POST ON THESE FORUMS, SO IM NOT SURE WHAT IM DOING AND WHAT INFORMATION YOU GUYS MIGHT NEED. THANKS
     

    Advertisement
  2. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Thanks for joining the forum :)

    Can anything else connect to the wifi on the router? You said you've hard reset the router? Have no encryption or anything set up? Do you have the router set to broadcast in only one mode(b g or n only)?
     
  3. iDriveFerraris

    iDriveFerraris Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    i dont understand some things ur saying but yea other things can connect to the router, im using my wi-fi right now on my laptop and it's working just fine, i dont know what u mean by anything else but its connected to my phone line, it is a router+wifi modem in one, and the brand is cicso i think.
     
  4. hilmar2k

    hilmar2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    293
    Is your SSID being broadcast?
     
  5. kejlyCZ

    kejlyCZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    121
    As hilmar2k wrote, it can be SSID caused by disabled SSID broadcasting (then either enable it on router or add the network manually on the phone) or wrong channel (this is rare, but try to enable all channels in Wi-Fi advanced setings or on router).
     
  6. iDriveFerraris

    iDriveFerraris Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1

    but why can other devices connect to the internet, like my sisters ipod and my laptop? i dont think its the router that needs setting changes. And i did try to manually add the channel but it just says "remembered, not in range".
    :(
     
  7. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    906
    Try changing the security encryption on your router. Go from WEP to WPA or WPA to WPA2.
     
  8. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,606
    Likes Received:
    411
    A google search for remembered not in range finds several threads on these forums. Change the router from automatic channels to fixed on a low number. Forget the network in your wifi settings (long press on the network name). Turn off any recently installed radio equipment.

    Swyped from my Incredible 2 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  9. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Look on the back of the router for a tiny pinhole to reset the router (usually have to use a pen to press it) press and hold the button in for 10 seconds and release.

    Just because other devices can connect does not mean that the problem doesn't lie within the router. The fact that your phone can see other networks usually means that the problem IS the router. :) that will restore the router to just like the day it was bought, so if you had encryption or a custom SSID setup, it will be lost and the router will revert to whatever Cisco uses for their default settings (usually stamped on the bottom of the router)

    If you have already tried that, try what the others have suggested, forgetting the network in your wifi settings(try forgetting every network you have remembered too) Or last resort would be to factory reset the phone to see if you are having a hardware issue.
     
  10. iDriveFerraris

    iDriveFerraris Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks so much everyone i will try all these things!
     
  11. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    906
    Don't forget to report back and let us know what worked!
     
  12. iDriveFerraris

    iDriveFerraris Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    so far i've factory reset my phone, didn't work. phone still cant find my wi-fi :((((

    ill reset the router in a few hrs see if it works
     
  13. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958

    I would of reset the router first; much easier to restore. Hope you had a good backup :eek: definitely report back and let us know how it works out! :)
     
  14. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    906


    ...Yeah, the last resort was supposed to be factory reset.

    Something is up with your router, not your phone.
     
  15. iDriveFerraris

    iDriveFerraris Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    lol guys, its working!!! i didnt have to do anything to the router, i went to church and when i came back it started working!!!

    thanks guys
     
  16. iDriveFerraris

    iDriveFerraris Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    update

    lol guys, i just found out my bro was messing around with the router settings and changing the frequency and sht.. so it wasnt the phone lol
     
    sdrawkcab25 likes this.
  17. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Thought so ;) thanks for letting us know!
     
  18. Harry2419999

    Harry2419999 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I have similar problem . I have htc explorer. It sometimes connects to wifi but sometimes says "Not in range, remembered." please give a solution. I am new to this forum. Thanx in advance
     
  19. lulala

    lulala New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Harloo anyone here? i m facing problem about cant detect my home wifi . and the problem is my other housemate can detect it successfully ,just only me cannot detect the wifi but my PC can detect it, so what's the problem ? I really hope any expert can reply me here ? it's very urgent :'(
     
  20. SilverShadoh

    SilverShadoh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, m facing the same problem with my phone, i have xperia p, and all other devices and fone detects my wifi, but just not my phone. reset my fone to factory setting, rebooted my wifi, forgot and manually added my network ten times, still it shows out of range..... please help. getting on my nerves. please.
     
  21. khamardhaval

    khamardhaval New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys just reset my channel to non overlapping channels and issue resolved.
     
  22. addictux

    addictux New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am studying com sci with cisco on it so i can set things up if needed but i have no computer nor lap top. I have the same prob and done the same thing as what you guys said but still nothing. I already reset my phone 8x and turn off the router a lot of times and still nothing. Perhaps if i reset the router others wont be able to connect and yeah by now my family can connect except me.
     
  23. Jashan

    Jashan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. convexbytes

    convexbytes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem. I tried resetting the phone, powering off and on the router, adding manually the wifi, etc. I solved it by disabling and enabling SSID broadcast from the configuration page of my router.
     
  25. taggs

    taggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had the same problem. I also tried resetting the router, manually entering the wifi, disabling and enabling SSID broadcast etc. Called tech support and they tried various "fixes" for an hour or so. Finally one tech support person came up with the solution that's working for me - it seems that Android has problems with the 1st and last channel and I had it on auto for the channel selection. So sometimes it worked (when the channel wasn't 1 or 13) and sometimes it didn't. We set the router to a channel other than 1 or 13 and it's been working great ever since.
     
    bberryhill0 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...