Phone Changes Time On It's OwnSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Xtradog

    Xtradog Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sometimes my phone jumps ahead 1 hour. I have it set to Eastern time. Anybody else with this issue? I did the ICS update, did a factory wipe last Nov. This issue only started in the last few weeks and it appears to happen at random. I am eligable for new phone in April........and I WILL NOT get another HTC! :mad:
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    7,838
    I am not on sense right now and have not been in a while, but off the top of my head, check in settings to see if there is a date and time setting and make sure it is set to automatic for your time zone. JB has that feature don't recall if Sense ICS does.



     
    DragonSlayer95 likes this.
  3. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8,760
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    Took the words right out of my mouth there, just checked the 3vo (still unrooted) and it does have the automatic time set option.

    DS
     
    DonB likes this.
  4. Xtradog

    Xtradog Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked and yes my setting are set to automatic.
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    7,838
    Are you with Sprint ?? have you install a 3rd party widget ??



     
  6. Xtradog

    Xtradog Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I am with Sprint. No 3rd party widget's. .....not rooted.:help:
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    7,838
    Try a battery pull and see if it persist.



     
  8. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8,760
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    If nothing else and you don't mind losing some data, you could try a reset and see if that fixes it.

    DS
     
  9. Xtradog

    Xtradog Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Guys!! I have pulled the battery numerous times already over this. Factory reset is a PIA. So I just may pull the time widget off the home page and just keep time the old fashion way......my watch!! .....and dream of some new young fast awesome New Phone.....maybe Quadcore!!lol
     
  10. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8,760
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    Lol just thought of something, there's 2 options for automatic date and time, and automatic time zone, both of those checked?

    If they are checked, you could uncheck the time zone and manually entire the time zone your in.

    Not sure if it'll work but it's worth a shot :)

    DS
     
  11. Minnis

    Minnis Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Remove the clock widget and put it back up. But add your city, or the closest you can get, and choose that instead of "current location".

    If you use "current location" and grab a wi-fi connection, or have an airave/airvana, your phone will occasionally use the server location as your current location. Your phone was switching to Central time and not updating.
     
    DonB likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...