Phone doing a loop....Please HELP


Last Updated:

  1. jcsaxx

    jcsaxx Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tried loading EvilEris3.0 after I had Smash on the phone. Now the phone just keeps looping from the "quietly brilliant" to "verizon wireless" screens.

    At this point, think I should stop messing with root stuff. I don't know what I'm doing. I wanted only a few different things to work in root and haven't been able to get them working.

    Wireless Tether
    Remove stock apps

    Can someone help me via chat now? I'd really appreciate your help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. kevhow

    kevhow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    18
    Did you make a backup of your phone when you were running Smash? Sounds like you need to go back to the back up and try again.

    Maybe you didn't wipe the phone before installing the new ROM???


    Edit: Just realized you wanted help via chat... I can't help you there. Guess it pays to read the entire post before answering.
     
  3. jcsaxx

    jcsaxx Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is what I did:

    Boot phone to recovery (holding vol up and end button)
    Wipe
    Wipe Dalvik-cache
    Wipe SD:ext partition
    Flash zip from sdcard
    Smash_Rom
    Reboot
     
  4. kevhow

    kevhow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    18
    That all seems right to me. I'm pretty new to all of this though, so it's possible I'm missing something. I was in a loop the other day, and just had to pull the battery and flash my backup. Then I tried it again and it worked.

    It could be a bad or incomplete zip file too
     
  5. jcsaxx

    jcsaxx Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tempted to try the BART RESTORE option, but don't want to screw things up any more than they are already. Sucks because I can't even make a call now.
     
  6. kevhow

    kevhow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    18
    Not sure what that Bart restore is.

    Did you make a nandroid back up before flashing the new Rom?
     
  7. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    for one, you need to post these questions in the thread for that specific rom

    now that a root for leakers has been found, we are getting so many threads that should not be new threads.
     
  8. jcsaxx

    jcsaxx Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, I didn't. Andrizoid did my rooting for me and I remember he did backup something, before putting the Smash rom on the phone.

    I tried clicking on NAND restore, but I get: "Couldn't open directory /sdcard/nandroid/"
     

Share This Page

Loading...