Phone frozen


Last Updated:

  1. Dran

    Dran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed Villain 5.4 last night but wasn't too happy with the performance. I decided to try 5.3 but being on T-mobile had to go the goldcard route to downgrade first. Whilst running Hero RUU my phone lost connection to my PC and I wasn't able to reestablish it. I've taken the battery out of my phone to try and reset it but now get a white screen with the following:
    HERO CVT SHIP S-ON
    HBOOT-1.76 0007 (HERO10000)
    MICROP-010f
    TOUCH PANEL-SYN0104
    RADIO-6.35.09.26
    Aug 4 2009, 19:43:30
    RUU

    There also appears to be a picture of a chip with a red cross behind it at the bottom of the screen.
    WHAT HAVE I DONE TO MY BEAUTIFUL, BEATIFUL PHONE AND WHAT CAN I DO TO FIX THINGS?!
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thank you forum.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Why did you goldcard when you already have 5.4 installed? Downgrading is a one time thing.

    Can you boot into the recovery menu? Or run the RUU again?
     
  3. Dran

    Dran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably because I'm an idiot. Tried RUU but it won't connect to my phone. Recovery menu is HOME and POWER together, right? Can't get into that either!
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Yeah that's right...

    Here's a thread I found about it : Borked my Hero - Page 2 - xda-developers

    Do you have the option for fastboot?

    Either way I would post this over at Modaco. They're pretty good at fixing things like this.
     
  5. Dran

    Dran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Er......
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    I think it would just say fastboot somewhere on the screen if you did. It's just that seems to be how the guy in the topic I found fixed it.
     
  7. Dran

    Dran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah well, thanks anyway. Should have just left it at 5.4 and waited for updates. That'll learn me.
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Post it over at modaco. Trust me, they're good.
     
  9. Dran

    Dran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmm. Tried a different USB cable, ran RUU again and lo and behold it worked! Thanks for all your replies anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...