Phone Identity - How do I change my number?Support


Last Updated:

  1. thelastz28

    thelastz28 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I'm new here. I have an HTC Evo. I hope I'm posting in the correct area. I had my phone number changed and the phone identity shows the old number. How can I change it? I ask because I had some voice mails that I didn't know about, I didnt get a notification. When I click on the voice mail icon, it says no voicemail. I have to dial my phone number to get the voicemail. Any help is greatly appreciated.

    -Gerardo
     

    Advertisement
  2. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Call Sprint.
     
  3. thelastz28

    thelastz28 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was trying to avoid that, but thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Menu>Settings>System Update>UPdate Profile
     
    LazyEngineer likes this.
  5. UKseagull

    UKseagull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    27
    Does anyone know how to change the number with a HTC Desire? I don't have the options in the first post.
     
  6. thelastz28

    thelastz28 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I keep getting a message that says 'SMS Error.'
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Reboot
     
  8. thelastz28

    thelastz28 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Call Sprint, something has to be goofy on their end.
     
  10. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Isn't that what I said >>
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yeap, but usually updating your profile will fix it.
     
  12. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    43
    Yup, I just did it, and it updated Phone ID to show the ported number.
     
  13. TobesEtc

    TobesEtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    19
    Android (or at least the version on my HTC Desire) doesn't seem to have the ability to change the phone number held on the SIM. However, I've also got a Blackberry 9700, and that does (Settings>Advanced>Sim). So I swapped the SIM into the Blackberry, changed the number, then swapped back into the Desire. Hey Presto, it was there.

    (FYI both my Desire and 9700 are on Vodafone UK)
     
  14. LazyEngineer

    LazyEngineer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    This worked perfectly, thank you.
     
  15. QuarkOfNature

    QuarkOfNature New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know how to solve the same problem on the vibrant? I don't have an "update profile" option under settings. I tried poking around (both googling for an answer and poking around on the phone), but no success so far.
     
  16. Cathymc300

    Cathymc300 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know how to fix with Incredible? My phone shows up on my android market on my pc but are not able to be clicked on to chose a phone for app to be sent. This is a replacement phone from original. Did i miss something on setup. Trying to get my Blueant Q1 to work properly on my phone A2DP not working until I download app - app not available on phone itself but available on website but won't allow me to chose my phone.
     
  17. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    248
    Not trying to be a smart ass or unhelpful, but have you searched for this in the Incredible section of the forum? Someone may have had this problem, posted and there may be a solution.
    HTC Incredible - Android Forums
     

Share This Page

Loading...