Phone identity questionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Mr.Derringer

    Mr.Derringer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi folks.

    When i go to Menu - Settings - About phone - Phone identity, it lists my phone number as unknown.

    Anyone know how to change it or add my number to it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. PARAD0X

    PARAD0X Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    11
    Strange, my number shows up...
     
  3. Archphoto

    Archphoto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have a similar problem with my Thai sim, but not my AUS one.
    When my AIS sim is fitted (TH) it shows "unknown"; when my Optus sim is fitted it shows the number.

    Wondered if it has something to do with the Optus Sim being 3G and the AIS Sim not?
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    172
    If you recently ported your number this is why.

    It will self correct in a week or so
     
  5. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    I've got the same issue -- didn't know it until a minute ago, and not really sure it matters either? :confused:

    I'm pretty sure there's nothing you can do to edit that screen. It's probably related to settings on your sim card and/or provider. I have a 3G sim from "3" in Denmark.
     
  6. Mr.Derringer

    Mr.Derringer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well I've no idea what porting my number is.

    I only ask this because I downloaded an app that needs to know the phone identity so i cant use it because the nunber is unknown.
     
  7. john_bird_O

    john_bird_O Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem. I'm on Vodafone UK and my number is unknown too. I rang the customer suppport line and they said they cannot do anything about it, and they told me to ring HTC support. HTC also said they can't help. All the people that work in support centres are foreign, and they don't seem to understand what you are saying, it's so frustrating! Furthermore, I used to have a Nokia N96 with the same sim card, and when I upgraded the guy said he had updated my sim to work with the HTC desire. I think it's a sim card problem, so I may get it replaced. I also wanted to use an app, is it Tikl you speak of? I'm gutted it don't work, it's supposed to be rad. My friends all use it and say it's hilarious, you can walkie talkie loads of friends at the same time. It's frustrating that this has happened to some of us :( The phone identity and HTC sync are two things that can't be resolved and it's so annoying.
     
  8. Mr.Derringer

    Mr.Derringer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yeah, thats the app i wanted to use, loads of my mates use it and they love it.

    im on vodafone too so i guess its a sim issue. I was gonna call customer services too but i knew they couldnt help.

    I think ill pop into the vodafone shop and get another sim but knowing vodafone, it wont make any difference.
     
  9. Rotor

    Rotor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've had my phone for nearly three months and it's still not showing the correct number. I ported over my number from a previous contract but the number on the phone is still the original one that the phone first came with.

    I'm on Orange btw
     
  10. Archphoto

    Archphoto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sorry but don't think porting has anything to do with it - my AUS sim is well over 5 years old, the TH sim is over 12 months old and I'm seeing the AU whilst roaming.

    Think it might be something to do with the actual telco, as I have a 3G SIN sim and that shows "unknown" also.

    My N95 (Optus branded) never showed my number on any sim card, so I'm surprised that the Desire actually does!

    Has never bothered me previously, but it is interesting that some sims show numbers and others don't.

    In case it's relevant, model is A8181 which is Optus compliant, but not for Telstra's Next G (A8183).
     
  11. UKseagull

    UKseagull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    27
    Exactly the same for me but with O2
     
  12. Rotormaster

    Rotormaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry guys, i've nothing to contribute here but paradox I love your signature, very nice.
     
  13. Rotor

    Rotor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    16
    Well, I just phoned Orange and explained the problem to which they said they'd send me a text to update the settings.

    Text arrived, phone switched off and on.

    Problem sorted! The number is now correct. :cool:
     
  14. Nagrom

    Nagrom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    77
    Well I've had mine for well over a month now, and mines still listed as unknown. As mine was an upgrade, all I did was put my old Vodaphone Sim in. I would have thought it would have picked up my number automatically.

    Andy
     
  15. john_bird_O

    john_bird_O Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm the same as you Andy, my old sim was used from Voda. I'm going to contact support and see if they can help.
     
  16. john_bird_O

    john_bird_O Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just contacted Vodafone and they are sending me a new sim atm. I recommend getting a new SIM sent to you, as this should solve phone identity problems and such. At least, I'm hoping it will :(
     
  17. gmarkj

    gmarkj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    8

    Think I'll try this myself!
     
  18. markbuk

    markbuk Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same problem on my o2 Desire, any other o2 users having same problem?

    Also anyone heard about o2 software upgrade too 1.21.xxx.x?

    My phone is a branded o2 Desire.
     
  19. Delosfive

    Delosfive New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, after noticing this problem and not being able to use the TiKL app, I did some research.

    Seems that this is a problem caused by Service Providers not providing their SIMs with this information set on the SIM beforehand.

    The *only* resolution appears to be to switch the SIM into a phone where you can set this information manually. Once set, switch the SIMs back. I know that my previous Sony Ericsson K850i had the capacity to set this information, however I no longer have the handset - so I'm screwed.

    Perhaps with Android being such a formidable OS, it's time that Service Providers reviewed their SIM policy.
     
  20. TobesEtc

    TobesEtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    19
    Here's how to do it with the help of a Blackberry:

    Find a Blackberry (beg, borrow, or... well, you get the idea). Put your SIM in the Blackberry and turn on.

    Press Menu (Blackberry Logo button) >Options>Advanced Options>Sim Card and then highlight the number then press Menu (Blackberry Logo button) Edit Sim Phone Number and enter your number. Then turn off the Blackberry, put its SIM back in and put your Sim back in your Desire. Hey Presto, your number is known.

    I know this 'cos I have a Blackberry 9700 (but I think it'll work almost the same on pretty much any Blackberry) and did it this way. I'm certain this will be possible on other handsets with this functionality, but as I've only got a BB and Desire...
     
  21. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Since I did all that on My blackberry when it was my main phone, I guess that's why I've not had this problem then ;)
     
  22. no fit state

    no fit state Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    11
    Vodafone aswell and mine is still unknown 5 months later....no TiKL for me :(
     
  23. ianm2k4

    ianm2k4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its entirely due to the number in the sim card being wrong. It just needs editing to set it right but you need to get a phone that will allow it to be edited. Unfortunately android won't allow it. You can edit the number using an iphone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...