phone keeps restartting!!


Last Updated:

  1. kensta812

    kensta812 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried reflashing sbf, installing new Roms, deleting all apps formatting SD, many times but every time I remove phone from PC via usb or try to turn it off out goes back to the droid loading screen and the phone restarts. Its driving me nuts!!!

    Any help will be kindly appreciated kind regards, kenny.
     

    Advertisement
  2. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    When you start fresh with the 3.10 SBF and then update to the 3.11 seems to work for me. I had that issue when I wanted to update to a new rom one time. I had to start over and all worked fine after that. You WILL lose all your settings of course!

    Good luck!
     
  3. kensta812

    kensta812 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry could you be a bit clearer as I'm not sure what you mean. I have tried re flashing a new SBF but what do you mean by 3.11 update?
     
  4. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Use RSDLite to flash the original 3.10 sbf and then flash to the 3.11 sbf. It should be a clean slate after that and boot up properly. Like I said above it will remove all settings and you will be starting over. Like having a brand new phone :D I love that part :D

    You are on Telus correct?

    (ONLY USE THESE UPDATES IF YOU ARE ON TELUS AND OWN A MILESTONE)

    3.10 sbf is the update before 3.11 sbf

    It always works for me! A few times when switching between different ROMs and trying different tweaks, I tried to flash straight to 3.11 but it always gives me the M logo boot loop. Then I immediately try to flash the 3.10 and then proceed to the 3.11 and it works immediately every time! So this should fix your problem.

    Good luck and I hope that clarifies it!
     
  5. kensta812

    kensta812 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stupid question, telus : Canadian/ American phone provider? I'm in Australia and with 3. Could I be having this problem because of using the wrong sbf?i wasn't sure which to pick as there are no ' Australian' ones so I chose south east Asia and have also tried central Europe ( don't ask why ) and I get reception and 3G with both.

    thanks for the help :), Kenny
     
  6. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yes Telus is a Candian carrier. I'm not sure what SBF you should be using. It does have to do with the frequency and hopefully someone will see this post and direct you to the right sbf! Yes you sure can have problems from not using the right SBF.
     
  7. kensta812

    kensta812 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help! Posted on several different sites hopefully someone knows! I cant be the only Australian with a milestone :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...