phone keeps turning offSupport


Last Updated:

  1. pkmn760

    pkmn760 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    29
    My phone keeps turning off randomly, and I have to do a battery pull to turn it back on. Is this a common bug? Or what do you think is causing it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Can you give more details on the frequency? is it everyday, every hour, once a week, once every two weeks? I've had my phone do that, but its usually when I am trying to use gps, the phone just freezes and reboots.

    If it is frequent, I suggest you do a factory reset.
     
    pkmn760 likes this.
  3. Kubernetes

    Kubernetes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Are you using SetCPU by any chance? It's the only thing that's ever caused me a random shutdown.
     
    Brian7610 and pkmn760 like this.
  4. deadpass

    deadpass New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1 on the setCPU, kept stalling my vibrant out, had to uninstall.
     
    pkmn760 likes this.
  5. pkmn760

    pkmn760 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ya I am beiliving the problem to be SetCPU I have shut off the profiles and will report back the findings. So far the problem seems to be gone.

    Although wierd part is that it worked with setCPU for a few days before this problem happened.

    PS thanks guys
     
  6. pkmn760

    pkmn760 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yup it appeared to be setCPU, I tried changing some some setting but its very buggy. So until the next update I am leaving it off.
     
  7. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Thread moved out of the generic Vibrant area to the Vibrant Support and Troubleshooting forum area. ;)
     
  8. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Did you by chance have SetCPU set to a minimum clock speed of 100MHz? The stock minimum is 200MHz...it's pretty well established at this point that anything below 200 could cause freezes and lags.
     

Share This Page

Loading...