Phone Refuses to Save "Home Button" Default Action


Last Updated:

  1. DGalt

    DGalt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Apparently rooting and using custom ROMs hasn't solved this issue. Before I rooted my phone I was having the issue that, despite checking the "Use by default for this action" box, my phone just plain refused to save what homescreen app to go to when I tap the "Home" button.

    I've tried clearing the cache. I've done factory resets and data wipes (although I did restore "all apps with data" with Titanium Backup). I've tried using the Home Switcher app. Nothing works

    Right now my phone is running the current version of BB, ChevyNo1's 1.0Ghz 5 slot update.zip for OC, and am using AdamZ's Smoked glass theme. I want to use the "HelixLauncher" app as my default homescreen, but it's rather obnoxious having to constantly select it when I hit the home button (it'll save my default action for a few clicks, and then I'll have to set it again).

    any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    Have you tried without installing any other apps other than the home replacement? There could be some kind of conflict with something else possibly.
     
  3. DGalt

    DGalt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    8
    I wouldn't even know where to begin troubleshooting this one. The biggest suspect I have right now is Beautiful Widgets, but seeing as so many people us that app and this seems to be a relatively rare issues I can't see how that could be it.
     
  4. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    I know this is a useless reply, but I'm completely baffled...
     
  5. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    Only thing I can think of is the titanium backup. I mean if your going to go the Helix Route your going to have to set up your screens again.... I would reflash w/ full wipe and format... clean. download Helix first and set it as your default and see if it stick.... if it does... Re-download all the apps, don't Titanium Restore, ... unless you have to.

    Once you verify that Helix is working, because you installed and set that first, it should stay that way... but if for some reason it stops you know it was something in the restore you did...

    If for some reason it fails... you can always return to your old ROM that you nandroided before you tried this fix.



    Not sure this helps... but it's a tricky problem..
     
  6. DGalt

    DGalt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    8
    as far as I can tell it's beautiful widgets. I have no idea why, and it may just have decided to calm down for now in which case I'll do what you suggest Droid, but yeah...

    phantoms in the machines lol (anyone guess what movie?)

    Edit: Even if it does have something to do with old data...why would this happen in the first place? This started happening long before I rooted my phone (was one of the things that inspired me to root, so that I no longer had to use a homescreen replacement, thereby avoiding the issue all together)
     
  7. DGalt

    DGalt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well a new chapter in this annoying tale.

    Know how if you hold down the "Home" button, a little window pops up of your 6 most current programs? Well, every time I do that (pull up that little window), the next time I use the "Home" button the "choose which action" prompt pops up.

    Sigh. Looks like it's time to wipe and reinstall everything. :(
     
  8. DGalt

    DGalt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well I may have figured this one out. Apparently the app "Family Guy Puzzle" is the culprit.

    I've been reinstalling apps 4 at a time and then checking to see if the issue arose again. After installing Facebook, Family Guy Puzzle, Gmail Notifier, and Google Goggles the issues was back. Uninstalled all 4, reinstalled one at a time. Revealed that it was Family Guy Puzzle. Not believing that that could really be it, I tried it several times.

    So there's one app I won't be reinstalling...let's see if there are more.

    I really am kind of curious what is in the dev's code that's doing this though lol.
     
  9. DGalt

    DGalt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    8
    yup, it was Family Guy Puzzle

    very strange.
     
  10. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Did you send the dev a message...he/she should be made aware their app can cause this issue, at least in some cases...
     
  11. DGalt

    DGalt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm going to, yes.
     
  12. nyteowl

    nyteowl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, i'm confused now. I'm having this same problem and I have never installed or used the Family Guy app, or for that matter Beautiful Widgets. If anyone has any other thoughts, please pass them along.
     

Share This Page

Loading...