Phone Ringer ProblemsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. grvthang

    grvthang Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    62
    I've never seen any posts about this, so I wonder if I'm the only person experiencing this:

    On a number of occasions, I've missed incoming calls that I never heard ring. This has happened even when the ringer volume is turned all the way up (it's much too easy to inadvertently lower the ringer volume, but that's another story). Yeah, I know - I live in New York City, where it's easy to not hear a phone ring, but I've missed calls even when I'm in a totally quiet room.
    Just now, I was sitting with the phone on the table in front of me, and it started lighting up with an incoming call, but the ringer made no sound. I checked and the ringer was up 3/4 of the way, so it should have been ringing.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. clh03054

    clh03054 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am now having that problem on the moment!!
    Anyone have any idea how to correct it?
     
  3. kamots

    kamots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    i also have this problem, and it is my biggest my biggest complaint with my phone. unfortunately it usually only happens when my wife calls ( i know , weird right?) but she was starting to get mad till i sat down with her and showed her that the phone doesnt ring when she calls. the ball lights and her pic shows up, but no sound, and no vibrate. is very annoying. she thought i was lying at first. thought it might be ringtone issue but i have changed her ringtone more times than i care to count. I have done a factory reset several times, no help. i am on v 3 of the leak so i cant take my phone in to verizon. just sucks cause the only time i answer her call is if i happen to look at the phone when she calls other than missed calls the phone rocks! ironic:D
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I'd start by setting my slot cycle to a lower number (higher numbers = fewer polls of the tower handling your calls).

    Mine is set at "0." This will poll the tower quite frequently and thus use up more battery life. Other battery saving measures I've taken make up for this, though.

    Change the slot cycle by going to phone and dialing ##778 as if making a call.. press "call" then wait a bit.. then "edit mode," then "000000" as the password, then "modem," then "slot cycle index."

    Make your setting, then don't forget to press menu and save your settings. It'll reboot.
     
    robh19 likes this.
  5. kamots

    kamots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    you rock Frisco. will try this now. if it eats up too much battery, i can always change slot cycle back right?
     
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Yep.
     
  7. Snerch

    Snerch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    7
    The problem I have been having with the ringer is my phone rings, but the sound fades out after a few seconds. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  8. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    menu > settings > sound & display = turn off "quiet ring on pick up"
     
    Snerch likes this.
  9. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    +1

    Yep, that's another setting that affects this issue.
     
  10. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    I changed the slot cycle to zero and also called Verizon and had them change my ring time before voice mail to 35 seconds.
     
  11. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Very good; nice to see they're doing that now.

    I've always thought that should be a configurable link at our Verizon account website.
     
    robh19 likes this.
  12. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    The first rep you get can't change the time to voice mail. You have to escalate to tier 2.
     
  13. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Did you have to press the issue in order to advance in tier?

    I'll bet they get rid of most users just by saying, "I can't do that, sorry." ;)
     
  14. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i just called Verizon to have them change the time before voicemail to 35 seconds and they said they wouldn't do it??
     
  15. razorseal

    razorseal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you give them a reason to?
     
  16. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Darn, no i did not give them a reason.. what reason should i give though? Cause it goes to voicemail for me at about 29 seconds.. so yeah

    EDIT: Okay so i just called them again and the guy understood what i meant, but he said that they no longer have the ability to change it anymore, is this true??
     
  17. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    If your using a ROM like Evil Eris, you wont be able to do this because for whatever reason, the functionality was removed from the ROM. What you need to do in this case is do a NAND backup, install something like PlainJane and then you can do this, then simply go back and restore the ROM you were previously using. I set mine to '1' and it starts ringing on the second ring.
     
  18. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    I changed my polling time way back after I first rooted my phone. Does changing ROMS affect this. Do I need to do this each time I change a ROM (hope not)? Like Hypo stated, I am currently not able to do this with the ROM I am running now (CELB Froyo).
     
  19. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    No, you only need to do it once and it works regardless of the ROM you are using.
     
  20. brownel02

    brownel02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to change my slot cycle number to hopefully not miss so many calls but the passcode shows as invalid on my phone:

    My Specs:
    Rooted Eris running kaosv32
    Verizon network

    ##PROGRAM (##7764726)
    - Security
    - - Enter SPC Password
    I Entered: 000000
    pushed Verify

    results:
    Security
    - INVALID PASSCODE, PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

    anyone know if there is a different number that works.

    p.s. the ##778 did not work, Verizon voice said call could not be completed as dialed...

    thanks
     
  21. ronopolis

    ronopolis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've rooted my eris and thought this would fix the "no ring" problem. But I still get it at random times. A rooted eris is much better than the (in my opinion) unusable non-rooted Eris. But I'll be glad when I eventually get rid of this phone.
     
  22. TonyWhats

    TonyWhats New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone have any idea how to correct the no ringtone problem? My notification tones all work and the phone plays every other sound, but for some reason the ringtone which is turned all the way up does not play when I receive a phone call. The phone vibrates even though I disabled vibrate. I've messed with every setting I can think of to try and fix this problem, but I'm stumped...any help??
     
  23. ronopolis

    ronopolis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you have a fundamental understanding of the problem.
     
  24. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    Looking at the link and the sig, it looks more like someone is trying to sell parts instead of help fix the actual problem.
     
  25. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    I had verizon go all the way to 40 seconds (8 rings) just in case. I left my Slot Cycle Index at 2 because 0 chews up the battery pretty heavily.

    No troubles, when letting it go 8 rings. And if rooted, using SetCPU's min/max at 245/480 when 'Screen Off' helps. The 480 part helps a lot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...