Phone Stuck on Roaming and no EVDO


Last Updated:

  1. shikem

    shikem Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    My Hero has been stuck on roaming since Tuesday night and now has no EVDO service after a tech had me do a soft reset and update my profile.
    The Sprint store told me last night that they just received a bulliten about this and for some reason it only affects HTC heros on their network.
    I was given two different stories by techs over the phone and am really unhappy. It seems a bit odd that nobody has posted about it here.
    I live in Houston Texas.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kybryan

    Kybryan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine did the same thing. Fortunately I was within my 30 day window so they just replaced it. It required me to do some legwork. I took it to my local store and they played with it..did a reset..it didn't come out of roaming. I had to drive 40 miles to a store with a service center...they couldn't get it out either....then had to drive home, get my box and receipt and all originial materials and take to my local store where they exchanged it. They said they'd never seen this happen before.

    Honestly I think it has something to do with the roaming issues Sprint has. And it gets stuck on other signals and won't come back. I know that when mine did it, we had a local outage due to ice. I kept it for a week after the ice melted and the service was back up locally, but it wouldn't switch out of roaming.
     
  3. shikem

    shikem Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am trying to get them to give me a new phone today but they insist on sending me one next week.
    they also seem to enjoy putting me on hold a long time then hanging up on me.
     
  4. Kybryan

    Kybryan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didn't call. I used the online chat first...and then went to my Sprint Store....then had to do the running. I can't complain because everyone was VERY friendly and there were no issues with replacing the phone whatsoever.
     
  5. shikem

    shikem Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    After returning to the store I was told that Spint is upgrading the network with 4G and apparently this has caused this issue with the Hero only. It seems strange that Tech support is not aware of this local problem and keeps insisting that customers bring their phones into the repair center where they then turn you away. The repair center told me they had 4 other people come in yesterday with the same problem. Nobody seems to know when this will be fixed.
     
  6. norbertoglzv

    norbertoglzv New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was happening to me as well and the Sprint Techs that I talked to over the phone were not able to fix it

    Then I called the local Sprint Store with repair services to setup an appointment to take my phone to them and they asked me to do the following:

    1. Set the roaming option back to automatic (I had it Sprint only)
    2. Perform a PRL update
    After I did these 2 steps, my HTC Hero is back in business.

    My Hero started misbehaving after a PRL update that happened by itself. I usually have it in Sprint only as I live very near the border with Mexico and do not want to incur on roaming charges.

    For making sure the roaming option is in automatic, please do the following:
    Press home, menu, settings, wireless controls, mobile network settings, roaming and set it to automatic

    For starting the PRL Update, please do the following:
    Press home, menu, settings, about phone, system updates, update prl and let it finish

    Hope this helps you like it helped me.
     
  7. nathanotis

    nathanotis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hey Shikem, I'm with Sprint Business Wireless Tech Support and, while I'm not going to say this is impossible, it sure sounds fishy. Upgrades to 4G effecting your, non-4g data connection? Again, not impossible, but it sure doesn't sound right.

    Have you tried a factory reset on the device since this problem started? I know it's kind of a pain in the neck to set up the phone again, but if you called in to tech support and I answered, that's what I would likely do... Now, here at home, I don't have access to all the network tools I do at work... so there may be something else going on in the network. There are very few links where this can break down, though.
     
  8. shikem

    shikem Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    It sounds fishy to me as well but they showed me an email that stated they are not to open anymore tickets as it is a network issue.
    Under the guidance of a phone tech I did a soft reset and updated the PRL and even updated my profile. The tech sent some sort of updates to my phone over the network but none of it worked. The guys at the repair center insist that Sprint is working on it but I have little faith as this is the 3rd day in a row with this issue.
    By the way, my phone only receives a signal while on automatic roaming. If I check Sprint only then I have an x showing for and no phone service.
    The guys in the repair center I visited insist that a hard reset will not work and they have several other people who's phones they have tried this on.
     
  9. nathanotis

    nathanotis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    17
    Very strange. I'll look into it and see if I can find more info @ work tomorrow.
     
  10. markjodi

    markjodi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem as all these others. Phone would only work in Digital roaming & setting to Sprint only mode kept reporting signal failure - followed norbertoglzv's PRL update suggestion and that fixed the problem immediately - thanks!!!
     
  11. shikem

    shikem Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well yesterday my phone finally went off of roaming and EVDO is working again.
    I did a soft reset and PRL update for the third day in a row and now the damn thing is working correctly. No thanks to Sprints tech help however.
     
  12. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had this issue a long time ago with my Katana. I forced it to sprint only, did a few down up and downs and it cleared up.

    Funny that you mention toe roaming, I am near Dulles Airport in a more rual area and i went on roaming and I have it set to guard against using data or making calls on roaming and it still uploaded several pictures to facebook.

    Did a reboot and it was fine.

    Good luck guys.

    -Robert
     
  13. April_Fool_79

    April_Fool_79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    16
    Are you guys still having problems with this? If so, try these steps and let me know if they help (these just got sent out to us on Friday, but I don't work on Friday, so I'm a little late posting it)

    ▪Set the phone’s roaming mode to automatic.
    ▪Update the PRL.
    ▪If in a Sprint service area, the phone will update and overwrite the PRL, and then switch back onto the Sprint network. If not in a Sprint service area, the phone will still show Roaming
     
  14. Aelshupit

    Aelshupit New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I just registered to say thanks for the tip on updating the PRL... I had a feeling that sprint is updating to 4G in the area but just didn't want to call them to find out for sure.

    I followed the steps and I am back to normal.
    Thanks!
     
  15. mem_reddog

    mem_reddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    I was about to suggest that you do a PRL update because that is what fixed the issue for me, but it look like you already got the problem sorted. Glad you are back in business. :)
     
  16. memphis9489

    memphis9489 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    My HTC Hero was stuck in roaming mode and when I took it in to the Sprint service center they said that they have been having a rash of this happening to Hero phones. He said they knew exactly what to do. Within a few minutes the phone was fine and there was no requirement to do a factory reset. I didn't lose any of my data.

    This should be easily resolved. It does not require a "factory reset."
     
  17. ScottS

    ScottS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The following fixed it for me last week.

    goto
    Menu
    Settings
    About Phone
    System Updates
    Update PRL
    also Update Profile
     
  18. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    That's just a quick fix in most cases, it'll return eventually. Mine's done this... twice so far and I'm stock. I just send a text message to myself and it somehow re-kicks the radio to drive back into EVDO. Little bit of beating around the bush, but it works.
     

Share This Page

Loading...