Phone thinks I am abroad


Last Updated:

  1. Geckoguy

    Geckoguy New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought an unlocked htc desire put my sim in and everything seemed rosy, but i just found out it's charging me as if i was in a foreign country. Has this happened to anyone or can someone give me a hand.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Evil Genius

    Evil Genius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    87
    do you have any more information?

    where are you based?

    are we talking data usage here or call/text issues?
     
  3. Geckoguy

    Geckoguy New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, i am in a village in hampshire, reception is not great and sometimes reads as no service. Using my old pay as you go sim from my n70. I was sent the texts saying the eu service charges and sent a text and then checked my credit and saw that it was not coming out of my bonus from topping up and i was being charged eu rates.
     
  4. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    Sounds like somehow you are roaming on another network. If you go into settings --> wireless & networks --> mobile networks what does it say in there??? Looks like you can manually set a preferred network.
     
  5. Geckoguy

    Geckoguy New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah, i turned off mobile network because i didnt want it to use 3g internet and so cost me lots of money, would that have made it think it was abroad?
     
  6. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    not sure about that one but i don't think it should... does it definitely say its on the network it should be on? also do you ever get an R next to the signal bars.. Would be useful to know its its calls\texts or data you are being charged for.
     
  7. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Because your on 3 with no 3g so are using Orange
     
  8. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    Yeah.. I knew that thanks, I get roaming when I'm in a certain part of our building so looked that up when I first got my desire. Just wondered if the OP was getting the same issue cos he mentioned signal probs.
     
  9. carrtim1

    carrtim1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed this the other week. I was sat in the pub and happened to look at my phone and there was an R showing. It will still showing on the 3 network.

    I unticked the data roaming option and it went. I never got charged any extra though so no idea what was going on there. Even if it went onto Orange/T-Mobile nutwork it shouldn't show as roaming unless things have changed in the past couple of months.
     
  10. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    I have it unticked too. 3 & Orabile have a roaming agreement set up as 3 is a 3G only network, if you go to an area with a very bad 3 signal it will switch switch networks onto a 2G only connection which you can uses for calls\texts until you are in a 3 coverage area again. My thought would be that if the OP is not on a network that has a roaming agreement (either 3G or 2G) then he couls be getting charged as if he were abroad i.e. a UK O2 user with no signal managing to roam onto the UK Vodafone network. Not saying this to be true but just a suggestion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...