Phone using 3G instead of wifi?


Last Updated:

  1. punky

    punky Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just noticed my quota on 3G Watdog shoot up to something unfeasibly high all of a sudden. I thought it was an error so checked my Orange account. It was correct. Then looked and noticed my wifi and 3G icons were on together. My wifi had a signal but the arrows were lighted on the 3G. I toggled my wifi and nothing changed.

    I rebooted and just the wifi icon appeared. Used some data and 3G watchdog quota held steady.

    Anyone else had this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. kboya

    kboya Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    72
    I had one experience of this. When connected to wifi and doing something else in the settings I pressed 'mobile on' by mistake. The field said connecting and I pressed it again to disconnect, but it didn't. There was a short delay and then the 3G signal came in, it took another few seconds to then go back and turn it off again. But it took a full 10mins to turn off... just a glitch I think, but I now have GPS/WIFI/MOBILE/BLUETOOTH on/offs as icons on homescreen and work them as I wish.

    Not a solution as such, but it never happened again (so far!)
     
    punky likes this.
  3. punky

    punky Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ahh, that's similar to me. I should have mentioned that before this happened, I accidently disabled mobile data and re-enabled it. I didn't think it was significant as wifi should always take precedence over mobile but maybe it you enable mobile data after wifi, then it takes precedence/
     
  4. kboya

    kboya Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    72
    to be fair, it should do. But, as I posted elsewhere any device like this gets confused at times (although less so than me!). They aint infallible
     
  5. mikepenton

    mikepenton New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been on the phone to Three support and if there is a mobile data connection it will use that in preference to Wifi. This is a default "feature" of the handset
    This is a ridiculous situation so whenever you get near one of your wifi networks remember to manually switch the connection :mad:
    I never thought I'd say that an iPhone would be better...
     
  6. Banzibarn

    Banzibarn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mine doesnt do that, it works as it should.

    Odd.
     
  7. punky

    punky Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just to update - this happened again when I ran through the setup (presumably at the point where I had to select if I had a mobile plan again).

    I toggled wifi a few times but it didn't work. I had to restart the phone. So it seems the preference is given to whichever was last set.
     
  8. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    The phone should see the wifi. Sleep policy may affect this, as polling for networks isnt constant.

    Try an app called wifi analyzer. Your network channel could be the same as someone elses near by and the phone is struggling to see it clearly. The app will tell you the best channel to use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...