Phone using wrong are code for local callsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. matpal

    matpal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    So kind of weird, but when I try and dial a 7 digit local phone number, the phone prepends it with an area code for Boston (I am in St. Louis).

    Sprint was pretty helpless on the issue and I guess it did not help that the phone just started doing it without rhyme or reason.

    Not a huge deal since I can dial the area code before hand, but obviously I am sure none of us like things going wrong with our precious Evo's.

    TIA for any insight into this problem.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    60
    In the first part of your post you say you are dialing a seven digit number. Are you actually dialing seven or five digits? I have had a problem when using only five digits and assuming the phone knows what area code I want. I input the full seven digit number to my contacts and the problem was solved.
     
  3. matpal

    matpal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I am a bit confused.

    Let's say I dial a local number that is not previously stored in my contacts. I dial 555-1234. And instead of the phone making a local call, it prepends an area code to the call, making it 617-555-1234.

    My local area code, which the phone should be prepending to local calls, is 636.

    I am unaware of any numbers that are only 5 digits.

    I hope that makes sense.
     
  4. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    The area code of your phone number is it a Boston area code? Did Sprint give you a phone number based out of Boston?

    Say my phone number is 408-555-1234. If I call ANY number using ONLY the 7 digits like "555-1234" it will use my local area code as it will assume since your only using the 7 digits that it is a 408 area code number.

    As the other person said make sure to include the FULL number all 10 digits in each contact to make sure it dials the correct area code for each person.
     
  5. pwabbit

    pwabbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    60
    Wow, I just reread my previous message. I have a bug that has my head spinning. Sorry. If you dial seven digits, you are relying on Sprint to know where you are located. I used to use only seven digits instead of the required ten digits assuming that I could use seven since it is a local call. To put it on a grand scale: 555-1111 means one number in Washington DC and an entirely different number in Miami Florida. On the micro-scale, the tower that is connected to you could be in another area code. Or the network feed is trying to guess what the area code is that you are seeking and is screwing it all up. I am not even going to get into the text messaging problems I have had by leaving off the area code for a local number.
     
  6. matpal

    matpal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, no new number from Sprint, and like I said it just started doing this a few days ago for no apparent reason...
     
  7. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Do you have google voice setup on your phone and maybe using google voice as primary caller?

    try a soft reboot yet?
     
  8. matpal

    matpal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Google voice, but it is deactivated to save battery.

    Done a few reboots to no avail. I'll be going by a Sprint tech store sometime this week to see if they can do anything to it.
     
  9. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    100% sure your not using google voice as primary call out? call your house phone and see what number shows up..just a thought...
     
  10. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    This is not true. The phone doesnt dial the number based on where you are. I am from Michigan, and travel a lot. No matter where I am, California, Flordia, etc, i can dial the 7 digit number for my house and it connects.

    It doesnt matter where you are, your phone should ALWAYS dial the area code thats the same as your phone number. To the OP, take the phone into a repair center, or call Customer Service again. It sounds like your phone didn't get programmed properly. It really is a simple fix, all they have to do is reprogram your number and area code to the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...