Phone will not enter roam modeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. reformed.rev

    reformed.rev New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This phone will not go into roam mode and there seems to be a dead spot at my apartment complex (inside the apartment and in the parking lot as well.) I have full bars and 3G signal less than a block away, and my other T-mobile samsung gravity has full signal with 3G at the apartment and everywhere else, but this Optimus doesnt and will not go into roam.

    As a prelimenary, let me say I have updated the PRL a few times at the request of my local Sprint rep, I have turned it on manual and auto roaming, and have even gone into the *#*#4636#*#* and manually put it into other phone modes and still nothing.

    Am I just crazy or what? Please help. Thank you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. apinkel

    apinkel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    99
    Sprint won't roam onto T-mobiles network (they use different technology and can't roam, even if they wanted to). So if you don't have a Sprint or Verizon signal (sprint does roam on Verizon's network) then I would suggest you talk to sprint.

    You may be able to work with them to see if your phone has an issue or, if it is just a poor signal issue, they may hook you up with an airave (sprint's femtocell device... Femtocell - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia).
     
  3. reformed.rev

    reformed.rev New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is good to know, but now I know its something wrong with the phone, my next door neighbor is on Verizon and hes 100% signal with 3G, so thank you for that.
     
  4. shinedown87

    shinedown87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    There may be nothing wrong with your phone. From my experience, if there is even the slightest signal from sprint (even though it is not enough for you to do anything with it), your phone will stay on the sprint network with zero bars (even though Verizon signal may be 100%).

    The trick is getting your phone to roam. Have you looked into the app Roam Control?
     
  5. godawgs

    godawgs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I second above...
     
  6. reformed.rev

    reformed.rev New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I got the app Roam Control. and the phone still would not go into roam mode and still had no signal where I was at. I set it to roam and auto and even tried home for no other reason than the old "why not" Tried restarting the phone afterwards and all of this to no avail.

    I'm going to sprint today to get some help. Thank you for the replies and the suggestions.
     
  7. mikegerard

    mikegerard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you rooted? You need to be rooted for Roam Control. Also I dont think Roam Control officially supports the Optimus yet. If you are rooted and get it working please let the rest of us know. I have not rooted yet but would just for this one feature.

    Your phone will not roam on it's own unless it has no signal. I have a hero and an optimus and the signal strength will drop to zero bars (-117) and it will still not roam. At this point the phone is not usable...calls will not connect or will immediately drop and there is no data being sent back and forth. If the signal drops a little more I go to roaming (and in this particular case there is a tower about half a mile away and signal goes up to 4 bars). It's too bad the roaming algorithm tries so hard to keep you on sprint. It would be nice if it switched you over once you were below 1 bar.

    Mike
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Sprint has to pay Verizon for roaming, so they try to keep you on Sprint's towers as much as possible. I know I have the same issues at my home...Got an Airave device from Sprint for free, it creates a mini cell site in your home.
     
  9. reformed.rev

    reformed.rev New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I have had my handset replaced and on the phone with "advanced" tech support and they sent a new PRL file and updated the phone, and all to no avail. However when I was sitting on the couch last night, my phone did enter roam mode out of nowhere for a minute. But there was the same amount of signal and no 3G hahahaha. This is sad, and I'm about to just cancel it entirely if their guys cant fix it.

    edit: Also I asked about the Airrve thing or whatever, but I dont have Internet at my house because I was planning on using my phone haha. Go figure
     
  10. dirtchamp2011

    dirtchamp2011 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    on the lg optimus t there is a program known as WI-FI calling this enables you to make calls and send/recieve messages if you have a WI-FI connection just simply connect your phone to the network if you cannot find the Wi-fi callling option refer to your owners manual for me after updating my lg optimus t to the latest software after connecting to my wi-fi it automatically gave me the wi-fi calling option (this will not work if you go out of your wi-fi range)
     
  11. noeliazoe

    noeliazoe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Do you know if this is available for the Optimus S? I can't seem to find it on my device.
     

Share This Page

Loading...