Phone will not mount


Last Updated:

  1. flippnswitchez

    flippnswitchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded kitchen 1.0.4 to root my phone and everything. when i go to run the test the phone will not mount. the pop on the mount asking to mount shows and i press mount but kitchen says the phone is not mounted. any ideas? so if this has been explained im sorry
     

    Advertisement
  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    since kitchen 1.0.4 isn't out to the general public yet, getting help might be a little slow. that said, make sure all drivers are installed for the phone. make sure USB debug is enabled... run through the checks again.. if it still fails.. maybe someone with the new kitchen can help..
     
  3. flippnswitchez

    flippnswitchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i have tried numerous things and search the forums to try and figure it out and nothing.
     
  4. Droid.eris

    Droid.eris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    Plug in the cable very slowly
     
  5. flippnswitchez

    flippnswitchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    no go, ive been trying for two days to do this
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You probably don't have the correct drivers installed. Try installing pdaNet (google it) and see if that works. It has correct drivers.
     
  7. flippnswitchez

    flippnswitchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    that worked for mounting but now i got an exlamation on the fast boot
     
  8. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Try again with fast boot. It might be glitched out. Make sure you have usb debugging enabled too.
     
  9. flippnswitchez

    flippnswitchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried again still a no go the fast reboot. when i try to root kitchens cmd screen tells me image is not recognized as an internal or external command operable program or batch file

    and syntax of command is incorrect.

    forgive me for being a pain iv never done this before
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    If you are actually trying to root your phone, follow the guide and do it manually if you are having problems with kitchen. I haven't tried to root with the new kitchen, but the guide walks you through the older version and how to do it manually. If your goal is to get your phone rooted, I would suggest doing it manually if you are having issues.

    Once the new kitchen goes public, there will be more testing/documenting of it.
     
  11. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    exactly... if you are rooting... you could have been done days ago.. seriously.. download the required components.. follow the guide and copy/paste all the commands.. it will take you 15 minutes to root
     
  12. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    just to check... but what operating system are you running?

    if you're running XP, make sure that you check the use CMD option.. by default is uses PS (power shell) which is native to Win7.

    Also. make sure you launch Kitchen and have it check for updates. v 1.0.5 was released to public so your 1.0.4 version is now out dated.

    That all being said.. I installed it.. I run Win7 64bit.. I had previously installed PDANet (HTC sync drivers suck). Once PDANet is installed, make sure it's NOT running when trying to use the kitchen. Running the tests on Win7 I received a pass for all tests under the help tab.

    this is why it's important to make sure all drivers are installed correctly. if you use the HTC drivers, then uninstall HTC Sync and install PDANet.. you will get the right drivers.
     
  13. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    just to test kitchen... I used it to upgrade my recovery image from 1.5.2 to 1.6.2... worked flawlessly..
     

Share This Page

Loading...