phonemypc app- crashed pc?Support


Last Updated:

  1. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had phonemypc for a while now, and although I don't use it frequently, I'm familiar with using it and have never had any problems until this one time.

    My pc was running RDP to another computer, and I tried to logon to my pc from phone, as soon as i logged in, i lost the connection to my pc and it was gone in phonemypc. I wasn't right there so i don't know exactly what happened, but something caused my pc to reboot. I figure it was something to do with the pc being in RDP when i tried to phone in, but i couldn't figure out why exactly, or how to avoid it??

    thanks,
    rlr
     

    Advertisement
  2. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    I can't really help you with your issue, however I just wanted to mention that I have been running PhoneMyPC since January and have not had it reboot my PC once. The only problems I have had with the app so far have just been server issues, but those never lasted too long. This is probably the most used app on my phone, and on 2 different home PCs, neither one has ever crashed or rebooted due to it.

    Maybe it was just the issue of trying to start a second RDP instance, try it again to see if you can duplicate it, then send a notice to the developers regarding the issue.
     
  3. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Are you sure it rebooted? I've had this problem once or twice with the PMPC app but the computer didn't reboot, it just locked up so I lost the remote connection. When I was able to actually get on the computer I just killed the PhoneMyPC client and all was well.
     
  4. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, yeah i'm gonna try that, just haven't gotten around to it yet, i will post my results.

    rlr
     
  5. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it def rebooted/crashed, i was outside when it happened, so ran inside when my pc disappeared from PMPC, to find my computer finishing a reboot to welcome screen. never had any probs like that, just think since it was already an rdp host, it caused a conflict of some kind. going to try again and report findings to devs if it crashes it again, as above poster suggested.

    rlr
     
  6. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,

    Just found this thread. I thought I'd weigh in on the subject.

    The current build of PhoneMyPC is not infallible, and has been known to [rarely] freeze and over-consume the CPU. When this happens, you will lose contact with PhoneMyPC, but the PC will continue to operate normally otherwise.

    We have never seen a reboot, and frankly, there is nothing in PhoneMyPC that is so invasive that it might cause such a problem; no drivers, nothing that touches core system software or memory.

    I have had a reboot or two in my years using RDP, and though its been so rare I've never taken the time to figure it out (always better to just forget it and move on), I always guessed it was an outdated video driver or a bug in RDP (or, more specifically, WTS... Windows Terminal Services).

    Nonetheless, if you find this happening again, we would love to chat with you about the specifics of your use and your Windows setup. We wouldn't let the fact that we can't imagine PhoneMyPC causing this get in the way of proving it one way or the other!
     
  7. CriticalMass

    CriticalMass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    14
    This issue of freezing the computer has reared it's ugly head for me. Running Windws 7 ultimate. seems about every other time I log in it freezes the computer. :/
     
  8. LovellStudios

    LovellStudios New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had my Dell laptop with Win7 crash almost every time that I have connected with phonemypc but the WinXP machines have not crashed yet.
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I realize this post is actually rather old, but I have an idea here.

    I use RDP a lot with servers and Desktops, and I know that Window s7 uses a more secure protocol when connection to and from itself using RDP. If your machine is not set to allow older versions of RDP, then it can cause issues.

    Now, as for PhoneMyPC - could it, in fact, be the fact that the machine did not 'crash' but instead logged you out and took you to the main login screen, or did you actually see the rest of he reboot as well?

    Again, I realize this is an older post:

    Agreed with all you said - RDP either worked 99%+ times or failed every time - when it worked,d the failure rate was / is so incredibly low that I have never really bothered to trouble shoot the issue.

    However, in the OPs case, I think it might have been a conflict of some sort, as both RDP and PMC were trying to gain exclusive control of the PC and it causes some sort of massive instability...

    If there is one thing that works well (only when it works, though on Win 7 it's RDP - but I hate having to worry about being forced to log out of the system, especially if another user is on using the same log in.

    I found a workaround for multiple logins, allowing a username to be logged in both local and remotely, and it works well for me, when I leave my workstations logged in but still need to remote into the system.

    See Missing Remote

    Do the XP machines have Fast user Switching enabled or disabled?
     

Share This Page

Loading...