PhoneMyPCGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    I just installed phonemypc this morning on my Eris went through all the instructions and installed the software on my desktop as well. Made my login name and password entered it on both the desktop and Eris and it's just not showing up on my phone?

    Anyone have any tips on getting this to work, there website doesn't really give any troubleshooting
     

    Advertisement
  2. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    no tips...but i installed it on my win7 machine (its still there actually) and it worked flawlessly.
    except it was VERY slow.
     
  3. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes!

    First, confirm that the PC can connect to our servers:

    1) Double-click the PhoneMyPC icon in the System tray
    2) Look at the title
    3) If it says (Connected), skip #s 4 and 5 and read on
    4) Add an exception to Windows Firewall that allows PhoneMyPC to connect out on port 49200
    5) Re-start the app and look again

    Next, the most common cause is a mis-entered pair of credentials. I suggest you re-enter them both, on both devices. Also note that auto-correct on the phone sometimes botches the name or password.

    Hey aleis, would you care to describe the "very slow" you are referring to? What sort of network connection did you phone have?

    Cheers!
     
    ChiTownJim likes this.
  4. iAndroiid

    iAndroiid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    18
    if it's not working un-block port... 49300
     
  5. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    @iAndroiid,
    When the PC app runs, it must be able to connect to our servers on port 49200 (this will soon be 443, in the next release). If this can't happen, the software cannot work.

    When you use your phone to connect to your PC, the phone and PC try to form a direct connection (without involving our servers) on port 49300. If this works, you get better performance. But if it doesn't work, the software will still work just fine by routing data through our servers.

    Hence, 49200 is required, 49300 is optional.

    Just clarifying.
     
  6. swabbot

    swabbot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any idea when sound will be available? This is an awesome app...only missing audio..
     
  7. swabbot

    swabbot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you have a router, you need to forward that port to your computer's IP.
     
  8. magicelf

    magicelf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Change the resolution in app settings. The clearer you wanna view your desktop, the slower it will be. If you put the settings on low, your desktop looks a little blurry, but it works faster.
     
  9. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    its when i was trying to use the mouse(?)
    either way, since u guys are in the forum i`ll go reload it and play with it so u guys can make it (close to) perfect! :)
     
  10. magicelf

    magicelf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    I love the program. Supposedly it's gonna be a little more secure in the future. Softwareforme, any ideas when we'll have more security and sound?
     
  11. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    We are working on this nearly 'round the clock. It will never be perfect, but you folks have given us a list of improvements so long, I don't expect to stop working on it for a long while to come.

    Better security will be out with the next build, along with many fixes. This should be no more than a week.

    Sound will be in the next build, and we expect it to follow this next build quickly, as it is not a terribly difficult addition and we have the code working [in prototype] now.

    After that, file transfer.

    And then...
     
  12. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    Got it working , and working perfectly

    Thanks
     
  13. GClax24

    GClax24 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having problems with being able to type, everything else seems to work except interactive type and the mouse keyboard controls. Does anybody know how to fix this? I'm using a droid and my pc is vista
     
  14. jfp2004

    jfp2004 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    This app is a lot of fun to use! I didn't really need it for anything, but I was more than willing to buy it just to play around with it and show it off to friends, lol.

    When it gets sound, it'll be even more amazing. Then I'll probably use it all the time to listen to stuff. Either way, it's going to be fun to test this out when I go out of town for a week at the end of May. It'll be nice to have access to a desktop from a phone if I need it for any reason.
     
  15. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    i dont know of the app, but it sounds similiar to gmote. it gives you a touchpad to control the onscreen mouse, there is a keyboard to control your conputers keyboard, and it controls media-audio and visual- and has an option to playback photos/movies/movies from your computer on your phone. might want to look into it, its also free
     
  16. ckali7

    ckali7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    8
    It's a great app, I downloaded it and happily paid the fee, especially after using it for a few hours and realizing that it was the key to me being "truly remote" if I ever wanted to be.....However a major flaw arose when trying to use it the first time remotely.....There is no access for remote login at the moment. The developers say they are working on it but I've read a bit on the internet that suggest that this problem has existed for a while now....So, at the moment, if you have to login to your desktop, I don't think it will work for you. I really hope they get it working soon, I could really use this app.
     
  17. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    @GClax24,

    Keyboard issues usually happen when there is a version mismatch. Double-click the system tray icon on the PC and look at the title. Is it 1.0.16? Email support@softwareforme.com for further troubleshooting.

    GMote is a great program, but it's only a mouse/keyboard controller. It doesn't provide true remote use (e.g., viewing), nor does it work on 3G (last I knew).
     
  18. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    All I know is this software works fantastic , the only thing I'd like to see is remote login. Audio would be nice but not that important of use

    I love being able to log into my computer and print invoices so they are just ready for me when I get to my office the next day. Big time saver, or just being able to access documents on the fly.. Fantastic
     
  19. magicelf

    magicelf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Any idea when the upgrade is coming?
     
  20. hookem

    hookem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    44
    I like this app. I don't have my old (and still main) email account pushed to my phone. Had it since 1999! So lots of spam! (fortunately CA Anti-Spam takes care of that).

    Anyway, it's a great way to check that email account while away from home.

    Also had a bit of fun with my kids. Had 'em thinking the desktop was haunted.
     
  21. munkytown

    munkytown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using the OrbLive app, free version, and was wondering if anyone has used it and also used PhoneMyPC. I don't really need to "control" my PC away from home but I do want to access audio and video files from my large collection since I can't fit everything I want on my microSD card. That way I can play any of my files at any given time from my PC to my phone. The only problem with Orb is that the video playback on 3G is very choppy, slow, and just basically not good at all. WiFi is usually pretty good though. So I'm curious as to how well PhoneMyPC can playback video files, especially over 3G. I know it doesn't have sound yet but even when it does, the video playback has to be good or it just won't be worth it for me. Thanks.
     
  22. munkytown

    munkytown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone? :(
     
  23. munkytown

    munkytown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, over a month and no one?? Thanks?
     
  24. Peaser

    Peaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8

    I LOVE This app and probably use it more than anything else. Works flawlessly for me although I haven't installed the latest update, it's working fine, so why bother is my theory. In any case, it has saved me a few times being able to access whatever I need on my actual computer. It's really awesome. I happily paid for this.
    Developers have been responsive as well.
     
  25. martin davidrn

    martin davidrn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone know how to use 3g connection and if you have to use a different port number/code ? :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...