Please help me with my constantly rebooting G1.Support


Last Updated:

  1. thekeenone

    thekeenone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    First, the specifics

    1.) Model Number ? t-mobile g1
    2.) Firmware Version ? 1.5
    3.) Baseband Version ? 62.50s.20.17h_2.22.19.26I
    4.) Kernel Version ? 2.6.27-00393-g6607056 san@sandroid #1
    5.) Build Number ? crb43

    Also do you have a T-Mobile Data plan on your
    PayAsYouGo or FlexPay Plan? I have a regular plan, data plan on it.

    Carrier ? t Mobile

    Country you are using your phone in ? US (cali)

    Is the phone SIM registered in T-Mobile as the Correct phone?
    i am not sure about this. i will call them shortly and find out.



    now on to my issues.

    first off, thank you for reading. 2nd, i really love this phone WHEN IT IS WORKING and would like to try to find out what is wrong.

    Problems:

    Reboots or goes to black screen and requires a battery pop. this happens while: texting, doing video, being on the phone, the phone sitting on the table doing nothing, etc. there is nothing that always makes it happen. pretty much happens whenever.

    after one of these black screen of death times where i popped the battery, the phone wouldnt turn back on.

    i got a new battery from tmo. didnt work.

    i got a new handset.

    so now i have a new battery, a new handset, a new charger, purchased a new sd card, have wiped the system clean (it even rebooted when i took the new headset out of the box and was in the initial setup!) using the in-phone erase options and the hard reset.

    everything but the sim card has been replaced and flushed. i use the sim in another phone (a loaner t mobile gave me) and have no issues.

    does anyone have ANY ideas? i feel i have tried everything and i refuse to beleive i am cursed.

    i talked to tmo, they said that they would send me a new headset, i told them i already got a new one and its not that, they then told me cupcake would fix this and it was a software issue.

    i manually installed cupcake, it worked fine for a min, then the exact same patterns of rebooting.

    please. help me. i have scoured the internet for answers and no one has a definite one, i just see tons of people when the same issues.

    :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. thekeenone

    thekeenone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    it rebooted on me while doing the initial set up from the new phone t mo sent me :( so no apps installed at all.

    so when it is completely clean it still does this.
     
  3. thekeenone

    thekeenone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    on the phone with tmo now, they are putting in a request for me to replace my sim card. if not, its on to headset #3 :(
     
  4. thekeenone

    thekeenone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya. right now, i have the phone on and plugged into the charger (charging would almost always cause the black screen of death) without the sim being it. i tried some other triggers (camcorder, etc) and it didnt reboot yet.

    we shall see and i will report back. hopefully that's the issue, i really like this phone, and its now a personal vendetta to defeat this bug :D

    thanks for your reply my friend. if anyone has any other comments, please, share :)
     
  5. thekeenone

    thekeenone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    well its not the sim... i have had the sim out until i get a new one tomorrow.. it was working fine just sitting on the charger, then i ran a bunch of apps to try to get it to restart, opened closed the screen, recorded a movie the screen turned black and it froze, had to pop battery.


    i am starting to think the phone has issues when it is trying to/connects to the t-mo network. thoughts?
     
  6. thekeenone

    thekeenone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok... i just created a new access point and am connecting to wap.voicestream.com instead of the default server for the g1.

    tried a bunch of activities on the phone, nothing bad yet... took a video, uploaded it, loaded twitter, text messaged, opened and closed the phone, turned it sleep-on-sleep-on, put it on charger (usually one of these things would trigger a reboot) and nothing bad yet.

    i will feel really good if i solved this :D
     
  7. thekeenone

    thekeenone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is the strangest thing... i noticed that it would often reboot/freeze when it was on the charger. so i plugged it into a different socket right in the wall (i have a surge strip i normally plugged it into), and it charged no problem. after that, it didnt reboot at all.

    i plugged it into another surge strip at another location, and it froze during charging and rebooted/froze often after that. once i got it plugged back into a socket directly in the wall, it didn't reboot again.

    :confused::confused::confused: but :D
     
  8. solider

    solider Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had a similar problem just recently. I jailbroke my phone and manually installed the UK version of cupcake then updated with JF's 1.51. Shortly after, my phone would just reboot on its on, most often when im in the middle of doing something (texting, watching, browsing, etc). It would do so 1-2 times a day.

    I consulted with justjimjpc and he suggested that reformat my phone. So far, so good though.

    I'm not sure if its from the cupcake build or something. Plus, i jailbroke my phone so im not sure if it has something to do with that either.
     
  9. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    I don't know about that, when you say you are jailbreaking are you saying that as in root access or sim unlocked to use it on other networks. I did both on my use to be stock phone and I have no issues to speak of. I have also loaded many different roms including, JF 1.43, JF cupcake, Ion, and now Rogers. soo no issues.
     
  10. solider

    solider Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, jailbreak meaning to gain root access.

    It seems to be a minority but I did notice that the issue came about when i upgraded to cupcake.
     
  11. Rohaq

    Rohaq Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having a similar issue earlier today, wiped my apps from my SD card - since if you've moved your apps to your SD card, they may not be wiped by the bootloader if you choose to reset to factory settings from there - and then wiped back to factory settings. Only one reboot after setting my SD card back up for apps again, and reinstalled a few of my previous apps.

    At a guess, I think that it might have been the 'Toggle Settings' app, since I had it set up to change a few things based on battery levels and whether it's being charged. The only other persistent apps I've installed have been Twitroid, which is running without issue.

    But if I have any more problems, I might pop back in here :)

    For the record:
    Model Number: Android Dev Phone 1
    Firmware version: 1.5
    Baseband version: 62.33.20.08H_1.22.12.29
    Kernerl vesion: 2.6.27.24-00392-g8312baf shade@toxygene #1
    Build number: dream_devphone-userdebug 1.5 CRB43 148830 test-keys
     
  12. solider

    solider Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    now that you mention it, I did notice that Toggle Settings was the one that acted up the most.
     
  13. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    BTW:: your Radio BaseBand looks non-standard ... if would expect to see
    62.505.20.17H.2.22.19.26I unless you are non-US and possibly have entirely different radios
     
  14. Rohaq

    Rohaq Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in the UK :)
     
  15. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Ok that surely explains the difference ... thanks for the reply ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...