Please help plase


Last Updated:

  1. mohitrocks

    mohitrocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everyone I need help. I rooted my telus milestone the same way saiyolang did but I tried to install a milestone custom rom and messed up my phone so I reinstalled the sbf using rsd lite. NOW MY DATA WON'T WORK. PLEASE HELP
     

    Advertisement
  2. mohitrocks

    mohitrocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    am i actually roaming?
     
  3. mohitrocks

    mohitrocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the brazilian sbf to root. Does this mean I lost my data plan forever? Am I actually roaming? Will i get roaming charges? Please help
     
  4. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Did you take a nandroid before you did all this?
     
  5. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hey, relax! You havent lost your data plan. You just need to re-enter your APN settings in wireless and networks -> mobile networks -> apn settings.

    Also, if you're using a brazilian rom on your canadian phone, then you'll need to enable data roaming, also under mobile networks. (Your phone will think you're roaming because it's outside brasil, but you wont incur roaming charges cuz your operator knows you're still in the country).
     
  6. hef

    hef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    this was an entertaining read.
     
  7. jo2thenah

    jo2thenah Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem as mohitrocks, but I can't even add a new APN. :S
     
  8. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Hmmm, I have a German Milestone and live in Slovenia and my Milestone data works without turning on data roaming. I don't get charged extra for data transfers or calls as I would if I were actually roaming.
     

Share This Page

Loading...