Please just stop rebooting, please?


Last Updated:

  1. i_ate_god

    i_ate_god Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the short version of the story:

    Stock EPE54B N1 -> Unlocked Bootloader -> Root -> Cyanogenmod 5.0.6 -> WTF?! STOP REBOOTING -> Stock EPE54B -> WTF!? STOP REBOOTING -> ???

    I have reinstalled the stock image, Froyo, Cyanogenmod, I've had to pull the battery numerous times because booting would often freeze at the X.

    There were points where it would just boot up, get to the lock screen, reboot, do this several times.

    I'm about ready to go back to the iPhone now. Unfortunately, I didn't stick around long enough in stock before installing Cyanogenmod to see if that is the cause of all my problems.

    another thing I thought about, is that I've had to pull the battery so many times that maybe I need to something equivalent to "fsck" on my phone.

    I haven't seen many people have so many issues with reboots as me, so maybe the phone itself is bad, but I have no idea how to check.

    Any advice is welcome, thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. i_ate_god

    i_ate_god Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    logcat just when a reboot happened:
    D/ConnectivityService( 67): startUsingNetworkFeature for net 0: enableSUPL
    D/ConnectivityService( 67): special network not available
    D/libgps ( 67): qct_agps_data_conn_failed
    D/libgps ( 67): DeferredActionThread calling send_pdsm_atl_post_event PDSM_ATL_EVENT_OPEN_FAIL
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 67): onCellLocationChanged [55000,274358]
    V/RenderScript_jni( 135): surfaceDestroyed
    V/RenderScript( 135): setSurface 0 0 0x0
    D/ViewFlipper( 135): updateRunning() mVisible=false, mStarted=true, mUserPresent=false, mRunning=false
    I/wpa_supplicant( 106): CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS Ready
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 67): updateWifIScanResults(): 12 APs
    D/LocationMasfClient( 67): getNetworkLocation(): Location not found in cache, making network request
    W/LocationMasfClient( 67): uploadCollectionReport(): no ReplyElement
    D/LocationMasfClient( 67): getNetworkLocation(): Number of prefetched entries 11
    D/LocationMasfClient( 67): getNetworkLocation(): Returning network location with accuracy 672.0
    D/WifiService( 67): releaseWifiLockLocked: WifiLock{NetworkLocationProvider type=2 binder=android.os.Binder@448b0c08}


    I was playing around in googlemaps

    After shutting down, it vibrated six or seven times and now I have a blank screen.
     
  3. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    What v rom were you originally trying to throw on there? Everything in the logcat looks like a radio issue... I'd grab modacos froyo w radio and try again.
     
  4. i_ate_god

    i_ate_god Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using the Froyo rom with the radio. I just did a complete wipe and I'm trying it again.

    hopefully, it won't reboot in the middle of it, since that has happened a few times before.
     
  5. Who Cares?

    Who Cares? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    Its suppose to reboot in the middle. After the rom loads.reboot then the radio loads.
     
  6. i_ate_god

    i_ate_god Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you misunderstand. The phone occaissonally likes to reboot whenever it wants, even when in the MIDDLE of flashing a different rom.
     
  7. i_ate_god

    i_ate_god Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    the plan has failed. Phone always reboots in Froyo. It's guaranteed.

    Trying to go back to stock EPE54B rom with update-nexusone-radio-32.26.00.24U_4.04.00.03_2-signed.zip for the radio. Flashing the two files went by fine so far. I'm at the setup screen...

    oh, I got past it! Time to setup my access point!

    Ok, APN for 3G setup, I enabled it, I see the 3G logo, this is all very exciting. Adding my google account through settings now.

    I am signing in!! Will it work!?

    waiting....
    waiting...

    Is this not the most suspenseful pseudo-log you've ever ready?

    OH it's syncing now.

    well for now it seems to work, hasn't rebooted in the first 5 minutes of operation heh.
     
  8. i_ate_god

    i_ate_god Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, the excitement was exciting. now it rebooted, and is stuck on the X again, for no apparent purpose.

    update: tried to flash Radio_20100203_2_Signed_PASSION.img but get this:

    ./fastboot-linux flash radio ../stockEPE54Bimg/Radio_20100203_2_Signed_PASSION.img
    sending 'radio' (24960 KB)... OKAY
    writing 'radio'... FAILED (remote: image update error)

    I'll attempt to catch anything I can with adb logcat
     
  9. ikon

    ikon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm sure you already tried this but did you wipe everything?
    Wipe Data
    Wipe Dalvik-cache
    Wipe Battery
    Wipe Rotation settings

    I had an immediate rebooting issue when I loaded 2.2 over cm without wiping everything first.
     
  10. i_ate_god

    i_ate_god Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, everything has been wiped many times over.
     
  11. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Hmmm.....

    Are you sure the radio flashed correctly the first time (i.e. did you do it correctly the first time & was it a good file)? I assume you flashed the radio as well as the custom ROM and this seems to be the root (no pun intended!) of the problem.

    My advice - you are in a bit of trouble sooooooo:

    Try flashing an alternative complete ROM with radio included in the file - I am thinking Modaco. I dont think any Nandroid you took before flashing will work, as you flashed the radio (you did take one, didn't you?). Titanium backup as well?

    This file contains the Froyo leak WITH radio included (ROM installs first, then the radio afterwards completes install - watch for this):
    24/May - FRF50 (Froyo) pre-rooted update zip + no radio option + online kitchen - Android @ MoDaCo

    If this does solve your problem, you will lose your root privileges but you can get these back by flashing this afterwards (STOCK KERNEL version!):
    Quick rooter for stock FroYo systems + 2.6.34 kernel - xda-developers


    The ROM I have pointed you towards is the one I am using and works great. I downloaded a kitchen version which gives all the paid apps in the market back.....but suggest we get your phone back working first.

    PM me thru the forum if you get stuck.

    Finally, don't forget to wipe everything!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...